3.4kw oven

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by bagnall1982, 17 May 2009.

  1. bagnall1982

    Joined:
    19 Mar 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Clwyd
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi installing new oven and ceramic hob oven 3.4kw and hob 6kw, used 6mm cable from cu(4 mt away) on 40a breaker, kitchen has now been dry lined plastered and kitchen going in this week, problem is iv only just oredered appliances today and just realised that the oven is 3.4kw thought it was under 3kw and as such have a ccu for the hob and a fcu next to this for the oven as thought it would be under 3kw so now im having to wire the oven via a 13a fuse though the fcu even though max current could be 14.1 any ideas as to how i can get around this without running in a seperate radial circuit.

    thanks

    Nick
     
  2. ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    51,203
    Thanks Received:
    2,003
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you apply for Building Regulations approval before you started?


    Yep - get a different oven.
     
  3. ColJack

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2007
    Messages:
    11,774
    Thanks Received:
    408
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    are you saying that the 13A FCU is on the 40A cooker radial?

    could change it for a 20A DP switch.. but then you're relying on the 40A cooker breaker to protect the oven..

    which if you think about it you do on a cooker anyway.. there are no internal fuses for the oven and hobs on normal cookers...

    providing that the linking cable is sized for the breaker then it should be ok ( good luck getting 6mm into the oven BTW? :) )
     
  4. bagnall1982

    Joined:
    19 Mar 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Clwyd
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes the fcu is on the 40a 6mm radial so 6mm into supply of fcu and 2.5mm out of it to oven think i might justhave to change the oven or run the oven i have off a 13a fuse or is this dangerous?
     
  5. RF Lighting

    Joined:
    31 Mar 2006
    Messages:
    18,366
    Thanks Received:
    1,108
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's going to get annoying when the fuse blows every time you try and cook your tea.
     
  6. GaryMo

    Joined:
    3 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    4,113
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To be honest, I doubt a 13A fuse would blow with a loading of 3.4kW (14.8A @ 230v).
    It wouldn't see 3.4kW for any length of time anyway due to the ovens thermostats.

    It's not good design though.

    See ColJacks post above though I think he may have been drinking when typing it :LOL:
     
  7. Steve

    Joined:
    15 Apr 2005
    Messages:
    16,004
    Thanks Received:
    226
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Downstream of the CCU, fit a 2-module enclosure with two MCBs.

    32A for the hob (for discrimination with the 40A one upstream))
    16A for the oven.

    Sorted. ;)
     

Share This Page