Adding an extra plug socket

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by garrymum, 12 Nov 2007.

  1. garrymum

    Joined:
    16 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    653
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Looking to add another plug socket in my garage.
    Currently have 1 plug socket and lights in the garage, fed from a small consumer unit located in the garage (socket and lights on different circuits).

    Am I ok to take a spur from the existing socket using 2.5mm twin and earth cable?

    TIA
     
  2. RobFurn

    Joined:
    16 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    402
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thats fine so long as the sockets are RCD protected and the breaker is not any higher than 20A
     
  3. garrymum

    Joined:
    16 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    653
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi

    Not sure about either of those points :confused:

    The garage is fed from the main consumer unit in the house, with it's own MCB.
     
  4. RobFurn

    Joined:
    16 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    402
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Any chance of a pic of the CU in your garage or a better description of the CU i.e. Old rewireable fuses/MCBs etc
     
  5. garrymum

    Joined:
    16 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    653
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Will upload a pic when I get home from work.
     
  6. garrymum

    Joined:
    16 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    653
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Pic below

    [​IMG]
     
  7. RobFurn

    Joined:
    16 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    402
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No RCD there Im afraid. Is the MCB from your main CU which is supplying your garage CU on the RCD side of the board?
     
  8. garrymum

    Joined:
    16 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    653
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does that mean, if I test the RCD from the main CU, does that disable the garage CU????
     
  9. RobFurn

    Joined:
    16 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    402
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes!

    Put your lights on in the garage and test the RCD from your main CU. If the lights go out in your garage then you know the the MCB protecting the sub main cable to the MEM CU in the garage is RCD protected. If the lights stay on you will have to change the MCB to an RCBO or change the garage sockets to these

    http://www.tlc-direct.co.uk/Products/CM4901.html
     
  10. garrymum

    Joined:
    16 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    653
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Leeds
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     

Share This Page