Before i start to worry about my alarm.

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by thegreat26, 25 Feb 2012.

  1. thegreat26

    Joined:
    8 Feb 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi there i just bought a powermax complete. i ve enrolled everything and everything works ok.
    But i worry because the trouble light stays on.
    I hope that this is because i was programming everything with the battery and i didn't connect the ac line on.
    Can somebody advice me.
    Thanx in advance
     
  2. Jibbeh

    Joined:
    19 Jul 2011
    Messages:
    172
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The * key on your keyfobs or the OK button on the front of the panel will tell you what faults there are on the system. When I fit them I usually end up doing most things with the panel powered solely from the battery so I dont think that should cause a problem. have however made the mistake of putting the telephone connection onto the wrong terminals on the back of the panel. (numerous times tbh) :mrgreen:
     
  3. Alarm

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    8,970
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Indeed, it was telling you there was trouble, you will have drained the standby battery down slightly so allow a hour for the trouble light to turn off when you power up.
    I generally charge them the night before fitting so there are no "Trouble" issues as customers do ask questions even when your commissioning.
     
  4. thegreat26

    Joined:
    8 Feb 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it says cpu low battery.
    and why am i losing connectivity with my wireless sensors
     
  5. Alarm

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    8,970
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    CPU low battery is the "Trouble".
    If your not connected to the mains the power needed to "connect" to the detectors will be less hence the loss of connectivity.

    Wire it to the mains now or you may lose all the programming as it may not be saved correctly.
     
  6. thegreat26

    Joined:
    8 Feb 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well i ve put it in mains power i lost again two of my sensors. i ve deleted them and enrolled them again. they seem to lose signal but as i open their plastic cover they seem to be alive again
     
  7. Alarm

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    8,970
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When you say "lost" do you mean they wont react when trying to walk test?

    They go to SLEEP, you have to keep them away from you or in the box for a couple of minutes before you walk test.

    All there in the manual.
     
  8. thegreat26

    Joined:
    8 Feb 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the strange is that i make a walk test and the diagnostics show everything ok but after 10 20 minutes i can;t communicate with all the sensors
     
  9. Alarm

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    8,970
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are they fitted to the walls?
    Are you in walk test?
    Is the panel set?

    Vague answers cannot help.
    What exactly are you doing?
    What sequence are you following?
     
  10. Maxsys

    Joined:
    14 Jun 2011
    Messages:
    281
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you building is typical Cypriot construction, it may have problems, lots of metal bars and thick poured concrete, try leaving the sensors within about 1Mtr of the panel and see if they stay alive, if they do then it is a signal problem, if they react the same way then another issue.
     
  11. thegreat26

    Joined:
    8 Feb 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i ve enrolled everything.
    I put to the walls and i was programming the panel.
    After that i run the diagnostics and all sensors were ok. then i run the walk in test and again they were ok. i left everything alone for about 20 and while i was sure that it was working properly i armed the system but 2 of my sensors wouldn't see my movement.
    Am i missing sth?
    Is there any option in the panel that i didn't see?
     
  12. Alarm

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    8,970
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do as Maxsys says.
     
  13. thegreat26

    Joined:
    8 Feb 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I ll do it. but to mention that the first time i run the diagnostics all the sensors had excellent reception
     
  14. Alarm

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    8,970
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think it was showing last signals, the ones by the panel.
     
  15. thegreat26

    Joined:
    8 Feb 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My friends i have to apologise because i didn't see the 2 lines in the manual that was saying that the detector disarms itself to save power.
     

Share This Page