C&K securitech alarm system

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by mosie, 19 Apr 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mosie

    Joined:
    19 Apr 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southampton
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Our C&K securitech alarm system CO23-023 Iss.1 has been working well until last night when we had a power cut. Since then the alarm will not set. We moved in recently and dont have a manual. I searched on the net and saw a manual but it doesn't tell you how to re-set after a power cut. Can anyone help please? :cry:
     
  2. jondiy

    Joined:
    22 Feb 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have installed some old ex-chubb panels in the past, and the majority of them use CK Securitech PCB's inside them.

    The procedure for the reset of the Chubb panels was to type the code in then wait for a nee-naw-nee-naw sound, then press the # key.

    Try that and see how you get on.
     
  3. offroader

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not that familier with these panels, but it sounds like you probably need a new battery too.
     
  4. mosie

    Joined:
    19 Apr 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southampton
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried entering the code but there was no sound at all. When I then entered # still nothing.
     
  5. offroader

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does the panel make and noise when you press the buttons?

    If NO then the panel has probably locked out, this happens when the battery is flat and theres a power cut.

    SOLUTION - Buy a new battery drop off all power, power up off new battery first, then apply mains. Or just remove battery and mains, and just apply mains, if this works, you still need a new battery!

    Have you tried the default user code? It could be 1234 or simular, again if the battery is flat inside the panel this can sometimes happen on older panels.
     
  6. jondiy

    Joined:
    22 Feb 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    IS there power to the alarm panel (and remote keypad if it has one!) , because you had a power cut , when the power came back on it may have surged the panel and taken out either the external spur fuse , or even the internal fuses on the alarm pcb, or it could have even spiked the memory on the panel, or even blown the dc circuit on the panel , but that would be rare as they do normally have some protection.

    This could have happened because your house wiring may be quite old and you may not have trip switches & an rcd, which means that due to slower disconnection times (and if the alarm is wired on the lighting circuit then it could be as much as 5 seconds) as you do not have to comply with the mandatory 0.4secs for sockets , then it could be that the surge did some damage.

    Check power etc and let us know how you get on.
     
  7. mosie

    Joined:
    19 Apr 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southampton
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When I pressed the buttons on the control panel yesterday there was no noise. I tried again today and there is a noise each time a button is pressed! I tried using the 1234 sequence and others as well but to no avail. The supasafe electric box has an RCD installed but I'm not sure which fuse feeds the alarm system.
     
  8. offroader

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    82
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There should be a Unswitched FCU near the panel somewhere.

    Not sure where you can get hold of a manual, maybe try http://www.thesecurityinstaller.co.uk/community/index.php someone maybe able to help you futher.

    Failing that it maybe time to buy yourself a new panel, if your confident enough, or get the experts in, sorry I couldnt help you more, without being on site and seeing the panel and playing around, sometimes its hard to sort.
     
  9. mosie

    Joined:
    19 Apr 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southampton
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Many thanks offroader for your help. I may need to spend a few £££££s
    Thanks.
     
  10. toonman

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Durham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This happened to me a few months ago. My panel had totally locked up. I reset the panel by removing power and shorting out the nvm. (two pins on the pcb) applied power and unshorting the pins.
    You have to reprogramme the panel again, but at least its back working. Hope this helps
     
  11. jondiy

    Joined:
    22 Feb 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When you reset the nvm, the setting code should back to 1234.
     
  12. alphaalarms

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2006
    Messages:
    136
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Leicester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi people
    is there still a problem with this system?

    _________________________________
    Lynda, moderator

    pointless asking about a post that is over a year old
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page