Cutting hole in stainless steel sink

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by rcs, 13 Jul 2007.

  1. rcs

    rcs

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi
    What is the best way to cut a hole in a SS sink for the tap? I've seen hole cutters which use a shear action and a through bolt but don't know what they're called.
    Many Thanks
    rcs
     
  2. JohnD

    Joined:
    15 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    38,449
    Thanks Received:
    1,542
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sheet metal hole punch?

    But be aware that stainless steel is very hard so make sure the tool you buy is not sold "for mild steel and brass" which are easier to work.
     
  3. enfoiwnrfowneof

    Joined:
    5 Jun 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ikea sell one - i think its called 'fixa'. it took us three hole cutters and 2 sinks to finally cut a hole through the sink though. very hard work.
     
  4. cozzmic

    Joined:
    20 Jan 2005
    Messages:
    791
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Nairnshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Brand new bi metal holesaw with cutting paste/oil, battery drill and off you go.
    I thought it would take ages but was done in a matter of minutes.
    Watch the sharp edges.
     
  5. giblets

    Joined:
    3 May 2007
    Messages:
    3,458
    Thanks Received:
    470
    Location:
    Surrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  6. rcs

    rcs

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the replies. Don't know if q-max will cut stainless but will try and let you know.
    Cheers
    rcs
     
  7. giblets

    Joined:
    3 May 2007
    Messages:
    3,458
    Thanks Received:
    470
    Location:
    Surrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Qmax will cut stainless steel sinks. I have used them to install the small filtered water type taps on several occassions.
     
  8. Agile

    Joined:
    26 Jun 2004
    Messages:
    55,743
    Thanks Received:
    3,670
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The Q-Max will only cut SS if they are in very good condition and its best to lubricate the cutting part and the thread.

    Its possible to buy TC tipped metal drills which are fine for SS and c.i.. These are NOT masonry drills!!!

    I have not tried it but a diamond bur in a Dremmel style drill should work and could be used to make non circular holes too.

    Tony
     
  9. giblets

    Joined:
    3 May 2007
    Messages:
    3,458
    Thanks Received:
    470
    Location:
    Surrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had assumed the OP would be buying a new cutter so should be in good condition, no?

    Good tip about the lubrication though - cheers, Tony.
     
  10. timmy74

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2006
    Messages:
    340
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Durham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    been there took me nearly an hour :evil: :evil: customer said he'd cut the utility one out said it took him 30 mins with a ratchet.. i thought get on with it :D
     
  11. rcs

    rcs

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Being a Saturday and all the good tool stores closed, I decided to use the Dremel option which worked with no problems. Tap now fitted and Wife off my case, lol!
    rcs
     

Share This Page