Flashing into rendered side wall abutment, Help

Discussion in 'Roofing and Guttering' started by des606, 29 Jun 2009.

  1. des606

    Joined:
    8 Jun 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello,

    I'm about halfway through slating a shed/workshop roof which abuts another shed, and I'm looking ahead to flashing.The other shed is breeze block (large blocks with holes in the middle??) and has a rendered finish.

    I've read that to install lead flashing a channel of 25mm should be cut / grinded into brickwork. So with a rendered wall do I cut in 25mm plus render say 50mm in total.

    What else do i need to know / take into account ??

    Cheers
     
  2. justlead1

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2008
    Messages:
    262
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi The easiest way is to lay say a 100 mm board against abutment wall and its edge on roof, the top edge gives you a line to work to. The grove you are cutting needs to be perfectly straight to accommodate the lead flashing. The depth of chase needs to be say 35 mm from the face of the render, this will provide sufficient depth for the 30 mm turn on the sheet lead flashing. You may need make the chase wider at any point where the lead is lapped. Good Luck
     
  3. des606

    Joined:
    8 Jun 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cheers justlead1,

    What would you recommend using to case the channel?

    I've been told to use a grinder, am I right in thinking I'd have to grind two parrallel channels and chisel out the middle to make it wide enough to fit led and lead wedges?
     
  4. dextrous

    Joined:
    14 Mar 2009
    Messages:
    6,320
    Thanks Received:
    194
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't think you need to cut a chase - just a groove. (Code 4) Lead can be held in place every 450mm with any thin wedge you can get in there, then run silicon along the top to make it waterproof. Make the strips no longer than 1.5m and overlap by 100mm
     
  5. gaz116

    Joined:
    24 Sep 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Also, you can pick up 4" diamond blades which are about 8mm thick which are perfect for grinding out for lead Gives plenty of space for the lead and bullets. Not particuarly expensive either
     
  6. roy c

    Joined:
    19 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    1,737
    Thanks Received:
    347
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I wouldn't use silicon on lead-work. Use something like leadmate or similar.Silicon reacts with the lead....
     

Share This Page