Hotpoint WD420 - Flashing lights

Discussion in 'Appliances' started by samgoffe, 17 Jun 2008.

  1. samgoffe

    Joined:
    7 Aug 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My hotpoint WD420 goes through washing fine but when it comes to drying it, 3 lights will flast.

    The power flashes quickly, the other 2 flash slower. (machines off so cant see whats flashing)

    The washing is soaked with hot water.

    I've had the filter out of the back and it was bad, but the problems still happening.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. rocks1

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    5,951
    Thanks Received:
    1,008
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    need to know wot other 2 lights are flashing , it is a error code :LOL:
     
  3. samgoffe

    Joined:
    7 Aug 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    will find out and post. think its "drying high heat" and "rinse hold"
     
  4. rocks1

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    5,951
    Thanks Received:
    1,008
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    let us know is it 1 and 2 2 and 4 1 and 3 etc
     
  5. samgoffe

    Joined:
    7 Aug 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1 and 3.
     
  6. rocks1

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    5,951
    Thanks Received:
    1,008
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    that fault code is f 10 check filter for any blockage also blow down presure tube .after that check that module conection are pushed on and are not loose
     
  7. samgoffe

    Joined:
    7 Aug 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks.

    I am playing with it tonight, i've seen else where about the connections.

    Will update if i fix!
     
  8. samgoffe

    Joined:
    7 Aug 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Had a play with it, and made sure all the connectors were ok.

    Its doing the same thing as before, but the lights are different to what i thought.

    The lights flashing are...

    Reduce creases and Time saver (2 & 4)

    What do these mean?

    Thanks.
     
  9. rocks1

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    5,951
    Thanks Received:
    1,008
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    2 and 4 mean fo5 check filter assy time out draining access is at the back down the bottom.remove white cover .also check if drain hose is connected to sink spigot not blocked
     
  10. samgoffe

    Joined:
    7 Aug 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks.

    Filter has been out already. and cleaned.

    i suppose the pipe could be blocked. will see if i can take a look.
     
  11. samgoffe

    Joined:
    7 Aug 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right, so the dryer doesnt seem to work still. although we've not used it for a week.

    But not clothes are smelling when they come out. Any ideas?
     
  12. samgoffe

    Joined:
    7 Aug 2005
    Messages:
    50
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Any help?

    clothes still smelling a bit.

    on the upside, my girlfriend doesnt want to use the dryer incase it breaks again. So were saving money!
     
  13. diyignoramus

    Joined:
    20 Dec 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have this error, lights 1 & 3 flashing, can anyone please tell me how to find the filter, the pressure tube & the module connection?
     
  14. rocks1

    Joined:
    30 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    5,951
    Thanks Received:
    1,008
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Remove rear White cover , filter is the big black cup in front pcb in the corner , presure tube connected to sump runs to the top left hand side under the dispenser.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  15. Quaker

    Joined:
    28 Dec 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi, having worked through the very helpful error codes list I've concluded that I have a F09 fault (eprom/setup error) does anyone have any ideas how I can fix it!!

    Many thanks :)
     

Share This Page