Installing a Comelit Gate Intercom

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by gh1975, 16 Mar 2011.

  1. gh1975

    Joined:
    16 Mar 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello everyone, first post coming up...

    Please could someone be kind enough to give me some advice??

    I have recently bought a Comelit Intercom / Keypad for my driveway gates.
    I have read the installation instructions and wiring diagram for the system and being an Engineer and keen DIY’er I don’t have a problem in physically installing the hardware and cabling the system up from the gates to the house.

    My two questions are, and it’s not clear in the wiring diagrams,

    1.Where do you site the power transformer?? I’m guessing that it’s in the house somewhere? And,
    2.For ease of switching on and off, can I take the power from a wall socket? If so I could place the transformer under the floor boards near an airbrick, then run the power up to a nearby plug socket, and use the airbrick for the external cables.


    This is a list of the equipment I am using:-

    Comelit Door Entry Phone System:
    1x entry phones (ART 2402w)
    1x power supplier (ART 1538)
    1x surface mounted housing (ART 3316/3)
    1x frame (ART 3311/3g)
    1x power code module (ART 3328)
    1x speaker unit (ART 1600)
    1x module prepared for speaker unit (ART 3320/0)
    1x 4 module push button (ART 3322/4)


    I appreciate any guidance anyone may be able to offer…
     
  2. bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    12,363
    Thanks Received:
    1,047
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not a good idea, access and possible fire hazard if the thing overheats.
     
  3. gh1975

    Joined:
    16 Mar 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Where is the 'usual' place to install this? alongside the consumer unit, in the under stairs cupboard etc?
     
  4. alumni

    Joined:
    12 Dec 2010
    Messages:
    2,769
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep, somewhere sensible and reasonably accessible.
    Whilst the Transformers are pretty reliable you should always consider the possibility of failure.
    Also, the plug top connection is a bit 'naff'. Surely you could put in a fused spur from a suitable socket?
     
  5. gh1975

    Joined:
    16 Mar 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the info... yep i agree, the plug top was merely for convenience, but seeing as i have to put the transformer somewhere else i can take a spur off. - What size fuse do you normally fit for intercoms?
     
  6. alumni

    Joined:
    12 Dec 2010
    Messages:
    2,769
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Think about it. Hardly gonna be drawing much is it?
    3A
     
  7. Alarm

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    8,970
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Blimey almost got me your system is 5 wire Powercom I believe.

    All power supplies must be near the facia. Generally 20 meters.
    Also think the kit is slightly incorrect, Think they do a 2 button module.

    Actually a one button system with this from what i can see.

    1 Way in Vandalcom.Tougher face.
    1 way in Powercom. Blue backlit.

    Or did you mean 4 handsets?
    Knew something was bugging me about this. Still 20mtrs whatever.


    Thought I was going mad there for a moment.
     
  8. gh1975

    Joined:
    16 Mar 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The module has four buttons. I know that I only need one so i'll probably blank three off and obviously not cable them up. (I bought the system off ebay a few weeks ago so had to take the four button module).
    The gates by the way are only about 6-8meters from where the transformer will be located.

    I have uploaded a picture of the intrecom here...

    http://i1085.photobucket.com/albums/j428/h3msy/intercom.jpg
     
  9. Alarm

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    8,970
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah , I know the kit.
    Love the manufacturer.
    DO NOT split the module you will damage it.
    Just have more blue lights at the gate!
    Can you not get the supplies into the gate controller. They are generally behind the gate in a large IP bow. Job done.

    How much did it cost?
    And test it before fitting!
     
  10. gh1975

    Joined:
    16 Mar 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  11. Alarm

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    8,970
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Good Price.
    Okies you`ll need the AC output for the cisa.
    Ahh teach me not to look first. The cisa will fire on DC but make no noise.
    With AC it buzzes as long as the timer is set.
    Just in case you needed to make it quiet.
     
  12. gh1975

    Joined:
    16 Mar 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    oh right, I had no idea that the CISA would buzz. Have you had any experience of these locks. I've only seen them on the web and they seem ok. I have double opening gates so seem the best way to lock them after looking at magnetic locks and solenoid locks.

    Cheers by the way for your input so far, its good to know that i am going about the install the right way.
     
  13. alumni

    Joined:
    12 Dec 2010
    Messages:
    2,769
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It will?
     
  14. Alarm

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    8,970
    Thanks Received:
    529
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes the cisa will fire on DC. Try it :D.

    Double gates 1 lock, no way.
    You will need a footplate one 1st closing leaf to locked position. Then the cisa locking onto that.
    Otherwise they would push open in either direction.



    To add fitted hundreds of Cisas.
    Almost as many automated gates in all thier guises.
     
  15. gh1975

    Joined:
    16 Mar 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    oh dont say that..., looking at the design of the CISA i was under the impression it clamped around the pin fixed to the other gate, so it wouldnt be able to be pushed open but having not seen these locks in the flesh i take your word for it. At the moment i have one gate secured in place purely by dropping a steel rod into the ground, then the other gate has a locinox manual handle/lock on.. if you lift the rod that secures the first gate you can push the gates open... but havent told the wife that :)

    Any suggestions on how to lock and secure two manual gates.
     

Share This Page