New Power in Garage

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by theLoadedMonkey, 8 Aug 2009.

  1. theLoadedMonkey

    Joined:
    8 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was thinking of installing the following electrics in my garage. I have done lots of research but can someone else confirm that this is all ok:

    [​IMG]

    1. 2.5mm cable from consumer unit in house (16A fuse and RCD) - already installed.
    2. Switchfuse unit or will a normal switch do?
    3. All 2.5mm2 cable except for lighting.
    4. Two junction boxes.
    5. 3A fuse and switch for lighting (two 58W fluorescent lights and 150W security light).
    6. Double power sockets.
    7. All lighting cable is 1.5mm2.
    8. Security light.
    9. Switch junction.
    10. Light switch.
    11. Two 58W fluorescent lights.
     
  2. rebuke

    Joined:
    4 Nov 2008
    Messages:
    872
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That all looks fine, just remember new CU circuits are notifiable under Part P.

    Also, how do you plan on testing the installation once complete?
     
  3. flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    4,548
    Thanks Received:
    733
    Location:
    Bournemouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nothing wrong with that, but you don't need half of the items.

    The junction boxes are not needed - connections can be made in the switch box, FCU and the back of the sockets.
    You don't need the switchfuse, since there is already a 16A MCB on the circuit.
    1mm cable for the lighting.

    Revised picture:
     
  4. davelx

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    1,206
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    See item (1) above - so he's adding to existing :)

    I'd rather see a local isolation switch for garage though. A 20A DP would do as the circuit is already protected at 16A as you noted.
     
  5. Spark123

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2005
    Messages:
    14,378
    Thanks Received:
    424
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is the garage a separate building? Are there any extraneous conductive parts in the garage?
     
  6. theLoadedMonkey

    Joined:
    8 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for all of your quick replies.

    I definitely plan to test the installation once complete.

    There was previously a similar circuit in the garage but due to roof leaks (now fixed) and old age, I decided that I ought to replace the existing electrics as the old one looked degraded/dodgy/corroded.

    The garage is a separate building next to the house (2 metres). There are no conductive pipes or any other extraneous conductive parts that I am aware of. I will research this a bit more to be sure.
     

Share This Page