Running a coaxial cable under the floorboards

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by jackbirdy412, 23 May 2012.

  1. jackbirdy412

    Joined:
    23 May 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gwent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello everyone,
    I'm new here, about to undertake my first DIY project. I want to run a coaxial cable for Virgin TV from the front upstairs room of my house where the socket is, right through to the back of my house upstairs where I want the box to be. How would I go about doing this? The cable must run through the upstairs front room, onto the landing, down six stairs, up another two stairs and along the corridor into the back room. It looks as though I'm going to have to take off all the upstairs transition strips to get the carpet up, but I don't particularly want to have to replace them. I also don't particularly want to have to take up all the carpets and displace all the furniture, so is there any way to run the cable with the least hassle? PS I have included a diagram for reference.



    Thanks for all your help! :)

    jackbirdy412
     
  2. snico

    Joined:
    28 Aug 2004
    Messages:
    2,526
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can you not go through the loft/attic using a thin cable conduit from original socket to ceiling....then back down into the room using cable conduit?
     
  3. jackbirdy412

    Joined:
    23 May 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gwent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unfortunately not, I have considered this but there is (conveniently :rolleyes: ) no attic above either the front or the back room. It's only above all the other rooms, so running via the attic isn't a possibility.

    Thanks
     
  4. snico

    Joined:
    28 Aug 2004
    Messages:
    2,526
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Looks like the only way then, is the way you dont want to go :confused:

    unless you can run the cable on the outside of the house?
     
  5. jackbirdy412

    Joined:
    23 May 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gwent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, it's a terraced house, and there's no conceivable way I can get the cable through the exterior walls.

    How would I fit the cable with the least mess or hassle?

    Thanks
     
  6. Mw Roofline

    Joined:
    30 Oct 2005
    Messages:
    2,718
    Thanks Received:
    237
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Coax? Are we back in the 90's?

    You need to run a couple of Cat5e cables in mate with a hdmi extender on the end. HD and 3D whenever you need it.
     
  7. jackbirdy412

    Joined:
    23 May 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gwent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm not really into that, I just want the basic Virgin box to be in the spare room at the back, but I don't particularly want to uproot all the furniture. I've allocated a day to do this tomorrow, so I just wanted to know how to do it without ripping all the carpets up and damaging everything - although it doesn't look like this is possible.

    On another note, how do I remove the transition strips? They're all carpet-carpet except one which is carpet - lino. Can I just use a crowbar? Or will they bend? (They're all metal.)

    Thanks

    PS - Sorry, it's not a coax cable, it's an RG6 7mm cable
     
  8. joe-90

    Joined:
    28 Oct 2005
    Messages:
    30,565
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it's a terraced house then the heating people will have taken the boards up (badly) at some time in the past so just follow the route of the pipes.
     
  9. jackbirdy412

    Joined:
    23 May 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gwent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How would this work on the stairs though? The pipes would be along the right hand side wall, so eventually I'd have to cross over on the stairs meaning I'd have to take all the hallway carpet up :confused:
     
  10. joe-90

    Joined:
    28 Oct 2005
    Messages:
    30,565
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You won't get around a house with the carpet down. It would have saved me bloody hours of every day if you could.
     
  11. jackbirdy412

    Joined:
    23 May 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gwent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Alright, then - I'll see what can be done - this is going to be a blooming nightmare, considering there are also stairs that this carpet connects to and it's going to be impossible to do if I have to remove the entire carpet, I might end up running it along the skirting which will look awful but at least we'll have TV.

    Thanks a lot for all your help.
     
  12. alumni

    Joined:
    12 Dec 2010
    Messages:
    2,769
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why not?
    Virgin managed to get them in didn't they?
     
  13. Mw Roofline

    Joined:
    30 Oct 2005
    Messages:
    2,718
    Thanks Received:
    237
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Iirc you loose about 7db for every hundred feet of cable. If the digital signal pixellates buy a booster from ebay. Good luck
     
  14. jackbirdy412

    Joined:
    23 May 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Gwent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah, they did - they drilled through the downstairs front exterior wall to put the TiVo in, and then drilled through the upstairs front exterior wall to install the socket where I want to connect this new cable to. It wouldn't make any sense to be drilling through walls in this situation as there's nowhere I can drill through the wall to feed the cable through to the back. Plus I'm not comfortable with drilling through walls and it seems a hell of a lot of hassle to be doing it.

    I'm only running 25m of cable, presumably this should be fine?

    Thanks again
     
  15. Sam Gangee

    Joined:
    24 Jan 2003
    Messages:
    1,571
    Thanks Received:
    241
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Assuming that Virgin uses UHF frequencies and that you are using WF100 cable (not some cheap "low-loss" aerial cable) then 25m will lose around 4dB max. I.e, around 60%.

    Chances are good that this won't matter, although, in theory, you should get Virgin to come and adjust the signal level - especially if it's carrying broadband.
     

Share This Page