samsung sp42q2hl Connection to HD virgin box

Discussion in 'General DIY' started by evo antony, 29 Oct 2007.

  1. evo antony

    Joined:
    30 Sep 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have purchased this TV on the basis it is HD ready which it is clearly printed HD ready. However I have just signed up for HD Virgin package to find out there is no HDMI sockect on the TV? There is component sockets which have been wired but the screen remains blank Can anyone please help as I am now scrating my head! Thanks
     
  2. Yarn

    Joined:
    9 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    203
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southampton
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    took a look at the spec on line:

    HDTV-Ready to Requires separate receiver to view HDTV signals.

    Rear input connectors Component x 1, Audio (RCA) x 1, RF x 1.
    Front input connectors S-Video x 1, Composite x 1, Audio (RCA) x 1.

    You are right, no HDMI socket.

    I had a dig on the web and found that the set can only do HD from the component input (which would make sense to me). Seems to be a popular topic getting these things to do HD.

    take a look at this
    http://boardreader.com/t/General_PS...G_SP42Q2HL_Component_help_required_79316.html


    You say it is blank when you connect to component socket - chances are you are not providing it with a component input. Most cheap set tops will not provide component out. A PC might.
     
  3. Yarn

    Joined:
    9 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    203
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southampton
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. evo antony

    Joined:
    30 Sep 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for your replys. I have been told about a HDMI to component converter would this work?
     
  5. Yarn

    Joined:
    9 Oct 2006
    Messages:
    203
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southampton
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think you should try and borrow some kit that will do 1080i 50Hz via component and verify that the set can actually display the picture before buying anything else. There seems to be a lot of discontnet about this set on the internet.

    In theory, if the set can do component (1080i at 50hz) and you can get a box that will turn HDMI to comonent then it should work no problem.

    See if any of your friends have a games console or similar that you can try and connect to the TV.
     
  6. evo antony

    Joined:
    30 Sep 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello thankyou once again for your help. Problem has now been resolved by Virgin engineer, looks like he configured seetings on TV but is now working using component outputs. Just waiting now for some more HD channels to become available!!!
     

Share This Page