1. We are pleased to announce the 'Home Automation' forum. Click here to get involved!

Sky remote - volume control

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by Willa, 22 Oct 2010.

  1. Willa

    Joined:
    13 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    125
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Help please,

    I am about to purchase an LCD flat screen.
    We have Sky plus with an old CRT wide screen, which was set up a while back and the Sky volume control works fine.
    If I a buy a new flat screen, how can get the volume control to work on the existing Sky remote?
    Can I just plug the HDMI cable in or do I need codes.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. SparkoJon

    Joined:
    22 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    You need codes - Press Services and help i think - in there you can get instructions on how to re-program the remote- very simple really..

    Press and hold Select and Red - wait for flash - enter number, press select..
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. Willa

    Joined:
    13 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    125
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks Sparko.
     
  4. SkyDave

    Joined:
    30 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What the make of the TV you're getting/got?
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. ericmark

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    8,827
    Thanks Received:
    759
    Location:
    Flintshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My Panasonic was easy to tune in. But the Aldi TV I have given up with I can't find codes. Some sets I have been able get the remote to part work.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. Willa

    Joined:
    13 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    125
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Many thanks for the replies.
    The reason I ask, is I have Tesco cheapy upstairs on a seperate Sky package fron downstairs. Try as I might, even with a code, I cannot get the volume tuned to the Sky remote, although the remote works for all other functions. So I am a bit dubious about spending a lot on a downstairs TV.
    I hope to spend about £500-£600, not sure what type though.
    May just go to Curry's and pay them to set it up.

    Thanks again
     
  7. SkyDave

    Joined:
    30 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    A sky remote should tune into any major TV brand with ease. E.G. Sony, Panasonic, Samsung, LG, Hitachi, Sharp.

    If you get one of these and have any issues, drop us a line and I'll talk you through it.

    In my humble opinion, LG and Sony are untouchable but the rest are a close second and equally good value for money.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. SparkoJon

    Joined:
    22 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    before you decide to spend money - have you tried one-for-all remotes? These are usually good - from past exp...
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. Willa

    Joined:
    13 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    125
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Many thanks everyone for taking time to reply.
    I shall bite the bullet, and go to Curry's, they only to hapy to help (once they have your cash)
     

Share This Page