Wireing a waterproof outside double plug socket

Discussion in 'Electrics Outside of the UK' started by irishturf12, 6 Dec 2009.

  1. irishturf12

    Joined:
    18 Dec 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi

    iam just wondering is it possible to wire a outside double plug socket on this fuse box directly from a trip switch
    or can i come off an existing one inside. Also what type of wire should be used for the outside socket. Outside three core flex/three core hard wire/or outside heavy hard plastic coted wire. Any help would be appreciated

    Thanks
     
  2. bongos

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    1,021
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think you mean can you add a new MCB and supply a socket direct from that?

    If so, then yes you can. You would use 2.5mm t+e for the internal run and then a suitably rated outdoor cable for the outdoor section. This would be on a 16 or 20A MCB. An outdoor socket like this.

    [​IMG]

    You could also spur one socket from an existing socket on a ring if required.

    If the wiring is going to be exposed but above ground level you could use 2.5mm² hituf.

    [​IMG]

    Make sure you use Merlin Gerin MCB's - the same as you already have in your CU. While you're at it, swap that right hand MCB from the top row with a suitably rated Merlin Gerin one. It looks like whoever fitted the existing one cut the CU cover to make it fit. :eek: :eek: :eek:

    You'll probably find you need a new cover too as a result of their exceedingly crap workmanship.
     
  3. irishturf12

    Joined:
    18 Dec 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    :D Thats great thanks for your help so if i use the 2.5mm 3 core Hituf Cable can i run this type of cable directly from a MCB. Also can i do the same for a light in the shed and run it of the same MCB. Because i need a light badly in the shed also would it be ok to run the cable across roof to roof so it droops slightly or does it have to be fixed to a wall. :D :D :D
     
  4. bongos

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    1,021
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes. Although if you have a long run it may be cheaper to run the internal cabling in 2.5mm² t+e then connect the hituf to this using a junction box. Assuming the Irish regs are still similar to the UK then this should remain accessible if you take this route.

    You can run a light from the same MCB. You would take the cable into the socket and could then run a spur from this. It must be fused down if you will be supplying a lighting circuit from your socket circuit. You will require a FCU. You would run 2.5mm² cable to this FCU and then insert a 3A fuse and continue to the light in 1.5mm².

    [​IMG]

    Or the below FCU if it is going to be exposed.

    [​IMG]

    The cable must be fixed to the walls. If needing to run underground then you should really use SWA cable.

    [​IMG]

    This requires extra care and materials when terminating and will probably be difficult to work with for the first time - although never worked with it myself. :oops:

    Another option is the use of catenary wire and fittings if you need to run the cable building to building but it must not be "drooped" between roofs under any circumstances.
     
  5. irishturf12

    Joined:
    18 Dec 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thats great thanks for all the help i will hopefully get the job done tommorow if the rain keeps off
     
  6. bongos

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    1,021
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No probs... :)
     
  7. irishturf12

    Joined:
    18 Dec 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi iam back again just want to pick your brain again i have wired up the socket. And fed the wire in how do i get power to the mcb. Do i loop a live wire from another MCB does it matter which one. And do i loop from the bottom and then out from the top to go to the socket. I know how to wire the earth and neutral. Another thing does it matter were the neural wire goes on the neutral blocks. There are two in the box

    Thanks
     
  8. bongos

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    1,021
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm a little confused by your description! The MCB clips onto the dinrail. Once its clipped on the live feed is directly from the busbar into the MCB. You should not need to loop anything or add any wiring - the live feed to the socket is the only cable entering the MCB.

    The neutral/earth should be terminated in the correct numbered terminal for that circuit. The neutral has to go to the correct block or the RCD will trip!

    Maybe a pic of the inside of the CU might help.
     
  9. irishturf12

    Joined:
    18 Dec 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeh i see what you mean mine definatly has a live din rail. Mybe the chap in the shop thought it was a older type were you had loop the lives instead. Anyway thanks for your help again.
     
  10. winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    1,196
    Thanks Received:
    80
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't think 13A type sockets are allowed outside in Ireland. You have to use the 16A blue ceeform type.
     
  11. bongos

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    1,021
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's why I wrote this. I'm not really up on Irish regs personally. :LOL:
     
  12. solair

    Joined:
    22 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    93
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's actually the case, although there are plenty of water-proof BS1363 sockets installed outdoors in DIY installations, they do not really meet the requirements of the Irish wiring rules.

    ALL sockets in Ireland must be protected by a 30mA RCD too, this has been a requirement since 1980.

    In an older installation which does not have an RCD, all new socket installations should be protected by an RCD, and it's an absolute requirement that any outdoor sockets / garage sockets should be RCD protected regardless of the age of the installation.
     
  13. aptsys

    Joined:
    16 Sep 2007
    Messages:
    773
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  14. Monkeh

    Joined:
    25 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    4,115
    Thanks Received:
    323
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Wickes most definitely keep them.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1

Share This Page