1. We are pleased to announce the 'Home Automation' forum. Click here to get involved!

wiring cooker to terminal outlet

Discussion in 'General DIY' started by pmassey1, 28 May 2003.

  1. pmassey1

    Joined:
    28 May 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a 30 Amp circuit installed for a cooker, i just need to hook the cooker up to socket on the wall merely three screws on the cooker and three screws in the outlet box.

    What cable should I use from the terminal outlet box to the cooker? I have some 30 Amp cable left over can I use this.

    The manual refers to cable standard but not sure if can get this in the uk?
     
  2. breezer

    Joined:
    3 Jan 2003
    Messages:
    23,326
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Sussex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Depends on if the cooker draws 30A if it does and the cable you have is 6mm (or bigger) then yes you can
     
  3. pmassey1

    Joined:
    28 May 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks all the risk is mine :D

    i just dont understand the cable they suggest
     
  4. breezer

    Joined:
    3 Jan 2003
    Messages:
    23,326
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Sussex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what size did who suggest?
     
  5. pmassey1

    Joined:
    28 May 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the cable to the box is big and there is lots of cable left over i was just going to use that:)
     

Share This Page