wiring cooker to terminal outlet

Discussion in 'General DIY' started by pmassey1, 28 May 2003.

  1. pmassey1

    Joined:
    28 May 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a 30 Amp circuit installed for a cooker, i just need to hook the cooker up to socket on the wall merely three screws on the cooker and three screws in the outlet box.

    What cable should I use from the terminal outlet box to the cooker? I have some 30 Amp cable left over can I use this.

    The manual refers to cable standard but not sure if can get this in the uk?
     
  2. breezer

    Joined:
    3 Jan 2003
    Messages:
    23,326
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Sussex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Depends on if the cooker draws 30A if it does and the cable you have is 6mm (or bigger) then yes you can
     
  3. pmassey1

    Joined:
    28 May 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks all the risk is mine :D

    i just dont understand the cable they suggest
     
  4. breezer

    Joined:
    3 Jan 2003
    Messages:
    23,326
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Sussex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what size did who suggest?
     
  5. pmassey1

    Joined:
    28 May 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the cable to the box is big and there is lots of cable left over i was just going to use that:)
     

Share This Page