DIYnot
Local | Network
   DIYnot > Forums
Local | Network
DIYnot Network Local DIYnot Network Local  
  Forum IndexForum Index     RulesRules    HelpHelp     Join FREERegister Free     About CookiesCookies     SearchSearch     LoginLogin 

Don't know house alarm code.....help !


 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Alarms, CCTV & Telephones
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
wiffers2003

from United Kingdom

Joined: 28 Sep 2007
Posts: 69
Location: Essex,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 1:50 pm Reply with quote

Hi all, I've recently moved house and found that i don't have the code for the house alarm and neither does the previous owner (he never used it!).
Is there any way that you know of where i can overide it and reset it somehow.
The alarm is a "C&K Securitech Active 5" unit.
Many thanks Carl
Back to top
 Alert Moderators

If you do not want to see this advert, click here to login or if you are new click here to join free.
plugwash

from United Kingdom

Joined: 28 Mar 2004
Posts: 8500
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 215 times

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 2:28 pm Reply with quote

iirc it is usully possible to completely reset an alarm to factory settings, the trouble is you will need the engineers manual and some alarm experiance to reprogram it after doing so.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
wiffers2003

from United Kingdom

Joined: 28 Sep 2007
Posts: 69
Location: Essex,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 6:09 pm Reply with quote

Thanks for your reply plugwash. I do have the engineers manual and it does say about resetting it, the only thing is that it then says that i would have to call the manufacturer to complete the reset and i don't want to have to pay them to come along and push a button. Is this the normal way to do things and what would be a common charge (if any!) to complete the reset.
I am worried because at the moment the alarm sounds if the power is switched off and i wouldn't be able to disable it in the event of a power cut.
thanks.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
breezer

from United Kingdom

Joined: 03 Jan 2003
Posts: 23328
Location: Sussex,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 27 times

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 6:20 pm Reply with quote

that does not sound right, about calling the maker.

try lookinhg in the manual for defaulting or lost codes

or post what it exactly says
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
wiffers2003

from United Kingdom

Joined: 28 Sep 2007
Posts: 69
Location: Essex,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 6:52 pm Reply with quote

Ah Ha, Just found another bit in the manual about placing a small jumper link onto another position on the main pcb and removing the batteries and the power. This seems more reasonable and no need to contact the manufacturer.
Only one problem though, will the alarm sound if i remove the cover because of "tamper" operation?
I had better wait until the wife has gone out to do it (and the neighbours) just in case !!!!
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
plugwash

from United Kingdom

Joined: 28 Mar 2004
Posts: 8500
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 215 times

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 8:04 pm Reply with quote

yes unfortunately there is a good chance of setting off the alarm by opening the cover.

also if you remove both battery and mains you will most likely make the external sounder go off on it's own battery.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
wiffers2003

from United Kingdom

Joined: 28 Sep 2007
Posts: 69
Location: Essex,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 8:50 pm Reply with quote

Hmmm, maybe i'll warn the neighbour first then.

Thanks.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Space cat

from United Kingdom

Joined: 09 Sep 2007
Posts: 3862
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 74 times

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 8:56 pm Reply with quote

Quote:
I am worried because at the moment the alarm sounds if the power is switched off and i wouldn't be able to disable it in the event of a power cut.


It shouldn't do this. Your backup battery is flat. icon_sad.gif icon_sad.gif icon_sad.gif

Quote:
Just found another bit in the manual about placing a small jumper link onto another position on the main pcb and removing the batteries and the power.


That jumper will be to clear the memory.

Quote:
Only one problem though, will the alarm sound if i remove the cover because of "tamper" operation?


Most alarms have a tamper switch on the box that sets an alarm off when you open it. If the alarm isn't armed at the time this will probably be no more than a small internal beeper. It sounds like you've got a self activating bell. This is what goes off when you switch the power off. As soon as you get the code back to its default setting (1234?) you can restore power and reset the alarm. This will silence the SAB.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
securespark

from United Kingdom

Joined: 11 Jan 2004
Posts: 24978
Location: Cheshire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 426 times

PostPosted: Mon Oct 22, 2007 4:27 pm Reply with quote

Intergalactic Feline, am I missing something big here??

How do you know he has a SAB or that the BUB is flat??
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Space cat

from United Kingdom

Joined: 09 Sep 2007
Posts: 3862
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 74 times

PostPosted: Thu Oct 25, 2007 5:24 pm Reply with quote

Quote:
How do you know he has a SAB or that the BUB is flat??


The honest answer is that I don't. I was in a hurry so I made an intelligent guess, which might turn out to be wrong. I made the reasonable assumption that an alarm with a backup battery shouldn't go off during a power cut. It should continue to work as if nothing was wrong for as long as the battery holds up.

Since this alarm does go off when mains power is removed it follows that the backup battery is flat (or missing). With no mains power and no backup battery either, the only thing left to make a noise would be an SAB.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
wiffers2003

from United Kingdom

Joined: 28 Sep 2007
Posts: 69
Location: Essex,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Oct 28, 2007 7:30 pm Reply with quote

You're absolutely right Space Cat. I do have a SAB and my back-up battery only measured 6V when it should have been 12V.
I have now managed to reset to the factory default code and then change it to my own choice, i apologised to the neghbours afterwards as the SAB did indeed sound for a while when i had the main box open to reset the code.

Thanks for your help.
Carl
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Space cat

from United Kingdom

Joined: 09 Sep 2007
Posts: 3862
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 74 times

PostPosted: Sun Oct 28, 2007 7:51 pm Reply with quote

You're welcome. Since you have a manual for your alarm, might I suggest that you 'pay it forward'. Check the sticky "Alarm manuals" thread and, if yours isn't there already, put yourself down as a useful source of information. icon_smile.gif icon_smile.gif icon_smile.gif
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
wiffers2003

from United Kingdom

Joined: 28 Sep 2007
Posts: 69
Location: Essex,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Oct 28, 2007 10:37 pm Reply with quote

Of course, all information is useful especially if its free !
Not sure how to do it yet, but i'll sort it out soon.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
securespark

from United Kingdom

Joined: 11 Jan 2004
Posts: 24978
Location: Cheshire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 426 times

PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 3:50 am Reply with quote

wiffers2003 wrote:
You're absolutely right Space Cat. I do have a SAB and my back-up battery only measured 6V when it should have been 12V.

icon_cry.gif

[Slinks off with tail between legs...]
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Alarms, CCTV & Telephones All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Similar Topics   Replies   Views   Posted 
Forgotten Alarm Code - House Alarm 4 220 Sat Aug 06, 2011 8:02 am
New house, new alarm, no code, no manual and now going off!! 5 1460 Sun Feb 14, 2010 11:00 pm
New House No Alarm Code - Accenta 2 180 Mon Jul 08, 2013 1:11 pm
Reset code for house alarm 3 120 Mon Apr 29, 2013 8:56 pm
Euro Meridian Alarm Fault Code - Fault 485 Comms Lost 5 1720 Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:59 am


 
DIYnot
Find an Expert | Find a Supplier | Search DIYnot.com
Network | Advertising | Newsletter
DIY | DIY How To | @home | DIY Wiki | DIY Forum
By using this site you agree to our Terms of Service / Disclaimer.
Please read our Privacy Policy. Copyright © 2000-2014 DIYnot Limited.