DIYnot
Local | Network
   DIYnot > Forums
Local | Network
DIYnot Network Local DIYnot Network Local  
  Forum IndexForum Index     RulesRules    HelpHelp     Join FREERegister Free     About CookiesCookies     SearchSearch     LoginLogin 

ADT Honeywell Galaxy Alarm Problem

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
 
Post new topic   This topic is locked you cannot edit posts or make replies    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Alarms, CCTV & Telephones
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Europlex

from United Kingdom

Joined: 20 Nov 2007
Posts: 2083
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 191 times

PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 7:18 pm Reply with quote

alumni wrote:
Europlex wrote:

Another example, Joe Bloggs sells his alarm company to ABC Alarms, for the next 5yrs or more he is unable to work in the alarm trade, guess why.

Only if he agrees to this and signs the contract. Semantics i know, but too many seem to think its a given.

Yea, but it is 'the norm'
Back to top
 Alert Moderators

If you do not want to see this advert, click here to login or if you are new click here to join free.
Alarm

from United Kingdom

Joined: 18 Oct 2010
Posts: 8970
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 529 times

PostPosted: Sat Jan 07, 2012 9:30 pm Reply with quote

This blokes certainly entertaining.

Lets take this to GD levels as they are at the moment, its Joe or Yale trolling to see how far we will swallow this guff.

About right as they have no idea about a Galaxy panel.


As for the pricing, he works for nothing...................if real another fool bankrupt in 4 months.

icon_mrgreen.gif icon_mrgreen.gif icon_mrgreen.gif icon_mrgreen.gif
Back to top
The following user says thank you to Alarm for this useful post:
Mikedelphi (8 Jan 2012)
 Alert Moderators
Mikedelphi

from United Kingdom

Joined: 08 Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Location: Essex,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2012 3:28 pm Reply with quote

Alarm is right. He is obviously unexperienced and a cowboy and is probably the one ripping people off himself ! I bet if what he is saying is true he jumped before he got pushed. What do you reckon ADT will do to him for potentially loosing them .
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
madman41

from United Kingdom

Joined: 22 Feb 2011
Posts: 433
Location: Humberside,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 21 times

PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2012 6:54 pm Reply with quote

alarmman2001 wrote:
Pir = Esp quest.



I went down that road, as a few remember , Never Again icon_exclaim.gif
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
phoenixbase

from United Kingdom

Joined: 25 Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Location: Cheshire,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 2:45 pm Reply with quote

oasistechnical wrote:
if you access the end station try the following

remove mains
remove battery

put a link between 0v and tamper on the siren out pins on the pcb

remove connections to zone 1 (1001)

defeat panel tamper switch, put the end station panel screw in place
then power the panel up bay battery first then mains

enter default code 1234 (or12345)
this should silence the system
then ESC
then enter default engineers code 1122 or 112233 depends on software version
then ENT
enter engineer code again that should default back to factory


BE AWARE BY DOING THIS YOU NOW HAVE TO REPROG THE WHOLE SYSTEM

do not do this unless you have either an engineers book or have knowledge of the system

contact me if you need any further help

john



Hi, I'm desperately looking for some guidance for my Galaxy G2 system. ADT slyly terminated my contract without advising that I needed to arrange a final engineer visit in order to change the communication settings and set it up as a standalone system without monitoring. Now they want to charge me for this.
I've resorted to starting fresh with my system and tried the factory reset described above, however the only thing it seems to reset is the date and time. Everything else is the same.... Anyone able to help please?
Many thanks!
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Alarm

from United Kingdom

Joined: 18 Oct 2010
Posts: 8970
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 529 times

PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 2:51 pm Reply with quote

It is not working as it is incorrect if you had read the other comments.

Ring Honeywell up as they have funny ideas about registered engineers giving out defaulting information.

01698738581

As for terminating the contract, it either ran out, you terminated or did not pay.

A local company versed in Galaxy panels can help and less than ADT generally.
NSI or SSAIB websites give local companies, but do ask if they can work on Galaxy, some cannot.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
matt91234

from United Kingdom

Joined: 14 Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Location: Wolverhampton,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 10:31 pm Reply with quote

dave58 wrote:
post me your email address & iwill tell you how to factory reset the codes.


Hi Dave would it be possible for you to email me the factory reset codes for the honeywell galaxy panel if it is possible my email is matt91234@hotmail.com

thanks matt
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
madman41

from United Kingdom

Joined: 22 Feb 2011
Posts: 433
Location: Humberside,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 21 times

PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 10:37 pm Reply with quote

[quote="matt91234";p="2334856"]
dave58 wrote:
post me your email address & iwill tell you how to factory reset the codes.


How is this even allowed on a high security panel like this? icon_confused.gif icon_confused.gif
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Alarm

from United Kingdom

Joined: 18 Oct 2010
Posts: 8970
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 529 times

PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 11:45 pm Reply with quote

madman41 wrote:

How is this even allowed on a high security panel like this? icon_confused.gif icon_confused.gif


What exactly?
The not too professional person wishing to give out defaulting?
The fact a panel can be defaulted?

Never unlocked a "locked" panel? Ahh you have not been about enough yet icon_biggrin.gif

And it certainly is not reset codes in this instance!
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
madman41

from United Kingdom

Joined: 22 Feb 2011
Posts: 433
Location: Humberside,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 21 times

PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 8:54 pm Reply with quote

Too give out defaulting info on a high end panel, fair enough I know I shouldn't have give out the defaulting info on a 700l , but that info is p!$$ to get hold off on that old panel, but a galaxy , that's a definite no no.

ADT would mow you down with a 50 cal , if they heard that one of their engineers did that. icon_biggrin.gif
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Alarm

from United Kingdom

Joined: 18 Oct 2010
Posts: 8970
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 529 times

PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 9:30 pm Reply with quote

madman41 wrote:

ADT would mow you down with a 50 cal , if they heard that one of their engineers did that. icon_biggrin.gif


Hence a recent fool offering this being on the missing list.

Too many idiots around think giving out this info is good. Maybe for their ego`s. Not for the end result though.
Systems being flucked and insurance claims being made, to be proven false.
As the maintainers were not actually maintaining or making the additions against the system specification.
Do the so called "helpers" actually realise this?

Why many sites are for trade only in this regard. Here we offer DIY assistance with professional knowledge.
Not certain detailed information as some do.
The sooner they understand their errors the better. As it could instigate a failed insurance claim.

As for the Yellow diy tat, who cares. The makers give all the details away freely. Perhaps as it is ungraded and not recognised by BSI and subsidiaries.
Back to top
The following user says thank you to Alarm for this useful post:
madman41 (15 Mar 2012)
 Alert Moderators
madman41

from United Kingdom

Joined: 22 Feb 2011
Posts: 433
Location: Humberside,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 21 times

PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 9:58 pm Reply with quote

Thanks for the detailed reply , you couldn't be more correct, and cheap yellow tat , we all know what that is lol icon_biggrin.gif
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
wilx

from United Kingdom

Joined: 20 Mar 2012
Posts: 7
Location: Nottingham,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 11:29 pm Reply with quote

oasistechnical wrote:
if you access the end station try the following

remove mains
remove battery

put a link between 0v and tamper on the siren out pins on the pcb

remove connections to zone 1 (1001)

defeat panel tamper switch, put the end station panel screw in place
then power the panel up bay battery first then mains

enter default code 1234 (or12345)
this should silence the system
then ESC
then enter default engineers code 1122 or 112233 depends on software version
then ENT
enter engineer code again that should default back to factory


BE AWARE BY DOING THIS YOU NOW HAVE TO REPROG THE WHOLE SYSTEM

do not do this unless you have either an engineers book or have knowledge of the system

contact me if you need any further help

john


Hi, I need to reset mine as we have moved into a property . We now hve no phoneline connected.... it was on BT, we are on Virgin.
can anyone tell me
1) whats an end station and end station panel screw
2) will this alarm be able to contact me via a phone line if triggered and not a Remote Centre?
3) If I do a factory reset, is it fairly easy to reconfigure? Do I have to worry about device addresses etc( I looked through the manual and it goes on about addresses etc) or will they still all be set up OK?

thanks
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Alarm

from United Kingdom

Joined: 18 Oct 2010
Posts: 8970
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 529 times

PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 11:38 pm Reply with quote

1, Something you do not understand.
2, No, again you do not understand.
3, NO-How are you going to do this if you do not understand?

Get in a local company for 100 and they will sort it and make it work.
For extra they can have it dial you direct. Handy if your 5 mins away.
If not get 3 quotes for a monitored system.

Or just 3 for it to work as you want without Police response.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
wilx

from United Kingdom

Joined: 20 Mar 2012
Posts: 7
Location: Nottingham,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 6:55 am Reply with quote

Alarm wrote:

Or just 3 for it to work as you want without Police response.


Thanks for your response.

Can you tell me what the above option means I would like it to contact me without Police Response?

What is the best way of finding a local installer that can sort it out I have spoken to 2 from the yellow pages and they say they cannot do anything with it but offer to installl a new system, I am in Nottingham.

Can another monitor company take over the alarm for less monthly payout?
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   This topic is locked you cannot edit posts or make replies    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Alarms, CCTV & Telephones All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7  Next
Page 6 of 7

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Similar Topics   Replies   Views   Posted 
Honeywell Galaxy 2 Alarm Problem. 5 120 Sat Jan 28, 2012 11:25 am
Honeywell Galaxy 2 Alarm/MK7 Keypad - won't unset with code 4 180 Tue May 07, 2013 1:50 pm
Honeywell Galaxy G2-20 Alarm Internal Sounder 10 160 Tue Jan 03, 2012 7:51 pm
ADT Honeywell Galaxy Alarm 15 16520 Fri Aug 24, 2007 12:21 pm
Honeywell Galaxy 2, PIR and decoration .. 3 120 Sat Aug 10, 2013 9:20 pm


 
DIYnot
Find an Expert | Find a Supplier | Search DIYnot.com
Network | Advertising | Newsletter
DIY | DIY How To | @home | DIY Wiki | DIY Forum
By using this site you agree to our Terms of Service / Disclaimer.
Please read our Privacy Policy. Copyright © 2000-2014 DIYnot Limited.