DIYnot
Local | Network
   DIYnot > Forums
Local | Network
DIYnot Network Local DIYnot Network Local  
  Forum IndexForum Index     RulesRules    HelpHelp     Join FREERegister Free     About CookiesCookies     SearchSearch     LoginLogin 

Wireless Problems with Netgear DG834GT router

Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Hardware
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
BigJon

from United Kingdom

Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 439
Location: Glasgow,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 24 times

PostPosted: Sun May 02, 2010 8:29 pm Reply with quote

Hi, I am trying to set up my Samsung N130 netbook to connect wirelessly to my netgear DG834GT router (SKY) but failing miserably!
It works fine with ethernet cable but not without.
The notebook "sees" my router when searching but wont connect.
I've tried resetting the router, typing the correct network key at various security settings and also disabling security altogether on the netgear settings page but to no avail.
Does anyone have any ideas?
Thanks
Back to top
 Alert Moderators

If you do not want to see this advert, click here to login or if you are new click here to join free.
wanleg

from United Kingdom

Joined: 11 Apr 2005
Posts: 379
Location: Hartlepool,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 14 times

PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2010 10:39 pm Reply with quote

Any other machine connected via wireless or is this the first ?

Any MAC address filtering turned on on the router ?
Back to top
The following user says thank you to wanleg for this useful post:
BigJon (13 May 2010)
 Alert Moderators
imamartian

from United Kingdom

Joined: 23 Sep 2007
Posts: 8994
Location: Derbyshire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 54 times

PostPosted: Mon May 03, 2010 11:03 pm Reply with quote

I have had loads of problems with my DG834GT router . Have had it about a year... but still struggle to connect sometimes. Best thing to do seems to be to log on to the router... put http://192.168.0.1 into the browser field (no WWW!), and then put in your password - Admin/password... go to connection status (at the bottom) and disconnect and then connect.... it usually says LCP Down for me!!!

If you do ever get online, download the latest firmware..... from the Netgear website.

And then you can also power down your router (for a good 10 seonds) and reboot!

Good luck
Back to top
The following user says thank you to imamartian for this useful post:
BigJon (13 May 2010)
 Alert Moderators
big-all

from United Kingdom

Joined: 12 Jul 2004
Posts: 13752
Location: Surrey,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 891 times

PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2010 8:30 am Reply with quote

have you put the key in!!
mines is 50 40 30 20 10 and i believe its factory default !!
Back to top
The following user says thank you to big-all for this useful post:
BigJon (13 May 2010)
 Alert Moderators
BigJon

from United Kingdom

Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 439
Location: Glasgow,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 24 times

PostPosted: Thu May 13, 2010 6:12 pm Reply with quote

Hi, I managed to get it going eventually after messing with various settings (dont ask me what ones lol).
Been away so not been able to reply.
Thanks for your info i'll see about getting latest firmware.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Agile

from United Kingdom

Joined: 26 Jun 2004
Posts: 52854
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 3326 times

PostPosted: Sat May 29, 2010 12:58 pm Reply with quote

I have exactly the same equipment and problem as the OP.

The NC130 "sees" the LAN but will not communicate through it.

Where do I go to check its settings and perhaps enter the Key as listed above?

Tony
Back to top
The following user says thank you to Agile for this useful post:
disinfo (30 May 2010)
 Alert Moderators
big-all

from United Kingdom

Joined: 12 Jul 2004
Posts: 13752
Location: Surrey,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 891 times

PostPosted: Sat May 29, 2010 1:11 pm Reply with quote

i think its icon_redface.gif
http://192.168.0.1
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Agile

from United Kingdom

Joined: 26 Jun 2004
Posts: 52854
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 3326 times

PostPosted: Sat May 29, 2010 6:22 pm Reply with quote

Whewn I try that in my main computer it comes up as unknown!

Tony
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
big-all

from United Kingdom

Joined: 12 Jul 2004
Posts: 13752
Location: Surrey,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 891 times

PostPosted: Sat May 29, 2010 6:36 pm Reply with quote

Agile wrote:
Whewn I try that in my main computer it comes up as unknown!

Tony


try it in the search box without the http

and you will get related links to articles icon_wink.gif

i get this and a box for user name then password

site says:
A user name and password are being requested by http://192.168.0.1. The "NETGEAR DG834PN "
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
BigJon

from United Kingdom

Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 439
Location: Glasgow,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 24 times

PostPosted: Sat May 29, 2010 10:37 pm Reply with quote

The address Big-all wrote is correct,
Did you have any luck?
If you did get to the point where your entering the wep key I found it had to be in capital letters in order for the connection to be accepted.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Agile

from United Kingdom

Joined: 26 Jun 2004
Posts: 52854
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 3326 times

PostPosted: Sat May 29, 2010 10:47 pm Reply with quote

It will not display, saying "internal server error".

AOL can be a little different!

But when I try accessing that site from the mobile through "3" internet, it will not load either giving server error.

Tony
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
BigJon

from United Kingdom

Joined: 18 Jun 2006
Posts: 439
Location: Glasgow,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 24 times

PostPosted: Sun May 30, 2010 4:52 pm Reply with quote

What ISP are you with?
Does your router need to have the AOL firmware on it in order for it to work on that network?
Is there any information on the base of it about accessing the settings.
My sky one doesn't give any information about this but I put a Virgin router in for my sister yesterday and it had all the info on the base of it.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Agile

from United Kingdom

Joined: 26 Jun 2004
Posts: 52854
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 3326 times

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 12:44 pm Reply with quote

I am with AOL.

The router was supplied by AOL ( as TalkTalk ).

There is nothing to help on the base of the router.

The 5040302010 does not work.

If I save up and go to Starbucks, what "Key" do I need in the phone WLAN setting.

Why do others just seem to turn on and connect?

A friend did have to call an expect to help her connect her computer on a wired basis to AOL.

Tony
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Softus

from United Kingdom

Joined: 21 Oct 2004
Posts: 19558
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 9 times

PostPosted: Mon May 31, 2010 1:21 pm Reply with quote

Agile wrote:
I have exactly the same equipment and problem as the OP.

No you don't - you need to start a new topic.

Quote:
The NC130 "sees" the LAN but will not communicate through it.

Where do I go to check its settings and perhaps enter the Key as listed above?

You go to the new topic.

Agile wrote:
AOL can be a little different!

Then ditch AOL change to a proper ISP icon_rolleyes.gif

Agile wrote:
I am with AOL.

The router was supplied by AOL ( as TalkTalk ).

That's two fundamental mistakes you've made.

Quote:
If I save up and go to Starbucks, what "Key" do I need in the phone WLAN setting.

Only Starbucks will know the answer to that question. Do you actually understand the question that you're asking?

Quote:
Why do others just seem to turn on and connect?

Because they're using a sensible ISP and sensible equipment.

Quote:
A friend did have to call an expect to help her connect her computer on a wired basis to AOL.


A friend?! Don't be silly.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
virgin_paul

from United Kingdom

Joined: 22 Jan 2008
Posts: 8
Location: Sussex,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Tue Jun 08, 2010 7:42 am Reply with quote

A large number of AOL (talktalk) supplied routers must be connected to a pc via network cable and set up using the instl. cd BEFORE the wi-fi will work. The set up must be done via lan connection - it will not work via wi-fi like a shop bought one can.

I have lost count of the amount of friends/colleagues who have changed to talktalk recently and decided to replace their own routers to the new talktalk one - then found the same problem!

Paul
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Hardware All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Similar Topics   Replies   Views   Posted 
Trying to set Netgear DG834GT up. CHAP failed???? 9 1360 Wed Jan 09, 2008 11:23 pm
Netgear wireless router connection problems 4 960 Wed Jan 17, 2007 6:16 pm
netgear firewall adsl wireless router 2 920 Sun Jan 23, 2005 3:52 pm
Using Sky netgear router for Virgin 7 1440 Mon Dec 03, 2007 8:10 pm
Netgear router-what type of connection does the aerial have? 12 1460 Tue May 20, 2008 6:58 pm


 
DIYnot
Find an Expert | Find a Supplier | Search DIYnot.com
Network | Advertising | Newsletter
DIY | DIY How To | @home | DIY Wiki | DIY Forum
By using this site you agree to our Terms of Service / Disclaimer.
Please read our Privacy Policy. Copyright © 2000-2014 DIYnot Limited.