DIYnot
Local | Network
   DIYnot > Forums
Local | Network
DIYnot Network Local DIYnot Network Local  
  Forum IndexForum Index     RulesRules    HelpHelp     Join FREERegister Free     About CookiesCookies     SearchSearch     LoginLogin 

Generator changeover switch

Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Electrics UK
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ban-all-sheds

from United Kingdom

Joined: 27 Aug 2003
Posts: 47582
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 1759 times

PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2005 9:41 pm Reply with quote

Yes I know all about #9, but are these guys having a complete laugh?:

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=46412&item=4388777681&rd=1

A grand to install:

63 A Generator Change Over,
100A Connector Block,
32A Connection Socket,
A connection lead from generator to the socket.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators

If you do not want to see this advert, click here to login or if you are new click here to join free.
andy

from United Kingdom

Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Posts: 3971
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 2 times

PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2005 4:00 pm Reply with quote

ban-all-sheds wrote:
Yes I know all about #9, but are these guys having a complete laugh?:

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=46412&item=4388777681&rd=1

A grand to install:

63 A Generator Change Over,
100A Connector Block,
32A Connection Socket,
A connection lead from generator to the socket.


1K is way OTT
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
HDRW

from United Kingdom

Joined: 28 Feb 2005
Posts: 302
Location: Hertfordshire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 4 times

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2005 5:23 pm Reply with quote

ban-all-sheds wrote:
Yes I know all about #9, but are these guys having a complete laugh?:

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&category=46412&item=4388777681&rd=1

A grand to install:

63 A Generator Change Over,
100A Connector Block,
32A Connection Socket,
A connection lead from generator to the socket.

Hmm... 999.95... I wonder if he'd do it for 999.00 for cash? icon_biggrin.gif

I love the assertion: "HAVING A GENERATOR CHANGE OVER SWITCH MEANS YOU'LL NEVER HAVE THESE PROBLEMS AGAIN. YOU'LL ALWAYS HAVE ELECTRICITY." - there is the minor point that you need a generator too...

Given that a generator is a "special installation", I wonder if they're Part P registered?

Cheers,

Howard
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
ban-all-sheds

from United Kingdom

Joined: 27 Aug 2003
Posts: 47582
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 1759 times

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2005 5:34 pm Reply with quote

HDRW wrote:
Given that a generator is a "special installation", I wonder if they're Part P registered?

WGAS? icon_lol.gif
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
andy

from United Kingdom

Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Posts: 3971
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 2 times

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2005 6:28 pm Reply with quote

ban-all-sheds wrote:

63 A Generator Change Over,
100A Connector Block,
32A Connection Socket,
A connection lead from generator to the socket.


so, people, how much would all this cost? apparantly the changeover switch is *really* expensive
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Big_Spark

from United Kingdom

Joined: 20 Feb 2004
Posts: 3434
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 1 time

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2005 7:16 pm Reply with quote

Chang-over switches CAN be expensive, but not that long ago I had cause to replace an Autochange-over Contactor in a building, that unit was rated at 600A and as it's name implies, was automatic, it cost 435.98 + VAT from a wholesaler.

A Manual unit, as they imply, would cost about 140 plus vat...so they are overcharging..
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
andy

from United Kingdom

Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Posts: 3971
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 2 times

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2005 7:30 pm Reply with quote

FWL_Engineer wrote:
Chang-over switches CAN be expensive, but not that long ago I had cause to replace an Autochange-over Contactor in a building, that unit was rated at 600A and as it's name implies, was automatic, it cost 435.98 + VAT from a wholesaler.

A Manual unit, as they imply, would cost about 140 plus vat...so they are overcharging..
so were lookin at 200 parts. so thats 800 fitting. not bad for a days work. i should start and sell them
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
ban-all-sheds

from United Kingdom

Joined: 27 Aug 2003
Posts: 47582
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 1759 times

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2005 8:09 pm Reply with quote

FWL_Engineer wrote:
A Manual unit, as they imply, would cost about 140 plus vat...so they are overcharging..

140? Even TLC only charge 65 for a 63A 3-pole changeover....

Having thought about where it goes, a 63A one probably wouldn't do - 80/100A would be needed, so this would be more..


Last edited by ban-all-sheds on Fri Jun 17, 2005 6:43 pm, edited 1 time in total
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
andy

from United Kingdom

Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Posts: 3971
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 2 times

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2005 8:12 pm Reply with quote

ban-all-sheds wrote:

140? Even TLC only charge 65 for a 63A 3-pole changeover....


oh, but this is an expensive type!

Quote:
The cost of the actual change over switch is the expensive part. It's not just a switch it has to switch heavy loads. Where abouts in the uk are you?
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
andy

from United Kingdom

Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Posts: 3971
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 2 times

PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2005 4:01 pm Reply with quote

seller of gen kit wrote:
We are fully registered. The cost of the actual change over switch is the expensive part. It's not just a switch it has to switch heavy loads.

The Generator Change Over Switches measures approx 25cmx25cm it needs to be installed where your regional electricity suppliers cable comes in which is where your fuse board probably is. It is connected in between your meter and consumer unit/ fuse board so that when you are using generator power it does not through your meter so your not charged for it. We allow a day for installation but it should be a bit quicker it always depends on the location of the fuse board.


a day to install... must be bloody hard work!
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
ban-all-sheds

from United Kingdom

Joined: 27 Aug 2003
Posts: 47582
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 1759 times

PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2005 6:38 pm Reply with quote

I wonder if they pull the fuse, or get the DNO out...

I guess anybody planning a DIY install of an isolation switch could do a c/o just in case they ever buy a genny.

A thought which occurs to me - how are generators earthed?


Last edited by ban-all-sheds on Fri Jun 17, 2005 6:45 pm, edited 1 time in total
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
andy

from United Kingdom

Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Posts: 3971
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 2 times

PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2005 6:44 pm Reply with quote

ban-all-sheds wrote:
I wonder if they pull the fuse, or get the DNO out...


well soon find out....


EDIT: response from them about the service fuse

Quote:
Hi Andrew we have installed many of these Generator Change over Switches you do not need the regional electricity supplier to come. We can carry out any re-crimping that is required.
Thanks Paul.


whats the legality of them pulling the fuse and re-sealing it?
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Spark123

from United Kingdom

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 14255
Location: Cumbria,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 408 times

PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2005 7:53 pm Reply with quote

ban-all-sheds wrote:

A thought which occurs to me - how are generators earthed?

My generator has a plug with a linked neutral to earth and is connected to an earth electrode, supplying through an RCD. This is how I was told to do it by the generator manufacturer.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
andy

from United Kingdom

Joined: 14 Sep 2004
Posts: 3971
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 2 times

PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2005 7:54 pm Reply with quote

Spark123 wrote:
ban-all-sheds wrote:

A thought which occurs to me - how are generators earthed?

My generator has a plug with a linked neutral to earth and is connected to an earth electrode, supplying through an RCD. This is how I was told to do it by the generator manufacturer.


thats what i would have thought. plus a changeover switch.

little more complicated if you want it to auto start etc, but all he's selling is a manual type
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
ban-all-sheds

from United Kingdom

Joined: 27 Aug 2003
Posts: 47582
Location: London,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 1759 times

PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2005 8:47 pm Reply with quote

I'm sure those small portable generators don't have an earth rod...

But in any event - if you connect them into your installation with a changeover switch, where do you put the generator earth, and what about your supply earth?
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Electrics UK All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Similar Topics   Replies   Views   Posted 
Changeover switch 15 2020 Tue Oct 13, 2009 12:58 pm
Changeover Switch 96 2140 Thu Oct 04, 2012 8:10 am
Changeover switch 23 500 Fri Oct 12, 2012 8:23 am
3 Phase Changeover switch. 9 1260 Fri Feb 06, 2009 8:56 pm
Generator - house Transfer switch 10 1440 Sun Apr 13, 2008 8:11 pm


 
DIYnot
Find an Expert | Find a Supplier | Search DIYnot.com
Network | Advertising | Newsletter
DIY | DIY How To | @home | DIY Wiki | DIY Forum
By using this site you agree to our Terms of Service / Disclaimer.
Please read our Privacy Policy. Copyright © 2000-2014 DIYnot Limited.