DIYnot
Local | Network
   DIYnot > Forums
Local | Network
DIYnot Network Local DIYnot Network Local  
  Forum IndexForum Index     RulesRules    HelpHelp     Join FREERegister Free     About CookiesCookies     SearchSearch     LoginLogin 

Satellite or Coaxial cable

Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Electrics UK
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Teggs

from United Kingdom

Joined: 25 Feb 2004
Posts: 87
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2006 9:46 am Reply with quote

Guys,

Wonder if you'd be able to offer me some advice?

I've just got sky tv and want to distribute it around my house. I have purchased a loftdistribution box that will enable me to send the signal to 4 TVs in my house.

I'd like to know if I'll notice a difference in using coax cable over sat cable? The reason being is that I have 100m of co-ax cable spare.

The runs of cable will not be more then about 10m, going to LCD tvs.

Looking through Screwfix andtoolstation I noticed there are different qualities of sat cable. Is it overkill goin for the more expensive cable or will I notice a difference??? I'm looking to get it sorted without the need to remove the cable in future because it is to be laid under a solid floor,


Yours,

Terry
Back to top
 Alert Moderators

If you do not want to see this advert, click here to login or if you are new click here to join free.
Diyisfun

from United Kingdom

Joined: 15 Jun 2004
Posts: 6432
Location: Norwich,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 203 times

PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2006 10:03 am Reply with quote

Read this.... http://www.satcure.co.uk/accs/page8.htm interesting stuff
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Adam_151

from United Kingdom

Joined: 17 Jun 2004
Posts: 5821
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 142 times

PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2006 12:59 pm Reply with quote

You want a cable that is benchmarked by the CAI: http://www.cai.org.uk/asp/bmcables.asp , such as CT100, QF100, PF100, etc

F connectors are installed like this: http://www.wrightsaerials.tv/htfcrimpfplugct100cc.htm

The reason you should use benchmarked cable and not cheap coax is immediatly apparent from these pictures: http://www.megalithia.com/elect/cable/index.html

Oh, and a main bond from the met to the 'head-end' is a good idea to stop the aerial system floating upto whatever potential it chooses
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Teggs

from United Kingdom

Joined: 25 Feb 2004
Posts: 87
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Thu May 18, 2006 3:17 pm Reply with quote

Cheers guys all your hepl is appreciated,

I've ordered the cable from Screwfix rather then use the standard Coax that I had!


Terry
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
cookoid_0

from United Kingdom

Joined: 11 Oct 2004
Posts: 24
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sat Jun 17, 2006 1:42 am Reply with quote

Adam_151 wrote:


Oh, and a main bond from the met to the 'head-end' is a good idea to stop the aerial system floating upto whatever potential it chooses


Found this comment on a search I think you have said it on another forum as well (not sure it was you icon_smile.gif )

how do I do this please?
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
ch427

from United Kingdom

Joined: 16 Jan 2006
Posts: 2457
Location: Cardiff,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 229 times

PostPosted: Sat Jun 17, 2006 12:06 pm Reply with quote

just out of curiostity which splitter did you use? im looking at trying to provide sky tv to 2 bedrooms and wondered on the best approach
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Adam_151

from United Kingdom

Joined: 17 Jun 2004
Posts: 5821
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 142 times

PostPosted: Sat Jun 17, 2006 12:11 pm Reply with quote

ch427 wrote:
just out of curiostity which splitter did you use? im looking at trying to provide sky tv to 2 bedrooms and wondered on the best approach


What do you want to do, have one decoder showing on two tvs? or have two decoders?

If the former than you just need a basic (ish) aerial distrubution system, if the latter you are getting into the realm of muliple LNBs (or muli LNBs) or special LNBs and multiswitches
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
ch427

from United Kingdom

Joined: 16 Jan 2006
Posts: 2457
Location: Cardiff,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 229 times

PostPosted: Sat Jun 17, 2006 12:40 pm Reply with quote

one main box downstairs only,maybe with the use of the sky magic eye kits to enable channels to be changed,not sure if its possible on 2 tvs though
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
RF Lighting

from United Kingdom

Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 17598
Location: Leeds,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 960 times

PostPosted: Sat Jun 17, 2006 12:42 pm Reply with quote

I have a 'loft box' distribution system It allows you to send terestrial tv, FM, sky, DAB radio and CCTV (via an RF modulator) With the addition of 'magic eyes' to the tvs you can change the sky channel from each tv.

It is good for distribution of upto 8 tvs. The longest run on mine is about 70 meters (from the loft to the garage (it has to go underground to get there))

See Here
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Adam_151

from United Kingdom

Joined: 17 Jun 2004
Posts: 5821
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 142 times

PostPosted: Sat Jun 17, 2006 12:47 pm Reply with quote

cookoid_0 wrote:
Adam_151 wrote:


Oh, and a main bond from the met to the 'head-end' is a good idea to stop the aerial system floating upto whatever potential it chooses


Found this comment on a search I think you have said it on another forum as well (not sure it was you icon_smile.gif )

how do I do this please?


Yes it was me, 4mm˛ minimum green/yellow (I think... its an aerial dist regs thing, not BS7671) from you main earthing terminal (which is probably the earth bar in your CU, but might be separate) to these: http://www.blake-uk.com/prod_products_proception_probar.aspx mounted on your headend board

Hope this helps icon_smile.gif
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Adam_151

from United Kingdom

Joined: 17 Jun 2004
Posts: 5821
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 142 times

PostPosted: Sat Jun 17, 2006 12:56 pm Reply with quote

With SKY , its fairly easy to do multipoint remote control, you can easily get products that do it, the antiference kit is meant to be quite good. (look here: http://www.allaboutelectrics.co.uk/?doc=11&cid=72)

With control of non sky kit, you need an aerial system that'll pass standard (well most of the 'non-weird' remote signals between points, blake do a system for their starbox for this, but I haven't seen any others)


@RF, 70m icon_eek.gif You use decent benchmarked cable?, and did you have to boast the signal beyond normal levels at the start of the run at all? and did you bond the screen of the cable as per BS7671 within 600mm of where it exits the equip. zone? icon_smile.gif
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
RF Lighting

from United Kingdom

Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 17598
Location: Leeds,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 960 times

PostPosted: Sat Jun 17, 2006 1:59 pm Reply with quote

Adam_151 wrote:
@RF, 70m icon_eek.gif You use decent benchmarked cable?, and did you have to boast the signal beyond normal levels at the start of the run at all? and did you bond the screen of the cable as per BS7671 within 600mm of where it exits the equip. zone? icon_smile.gif


I have a cheap standard booster for the terrestrial signal before it is fed into the loftbox, but other than that no boosters. It is run in CT 100? (the foam insulated sattelite cable) Picture is very good but you can see just a little bit of graining if you are on the sky tv guide pages, so i would guess any longer run would need an additional booster (which would need to allow remote control signals to pass back to the sky box)

What is this bonding you speak of. I've not heard of that before icon_wink.gif

(No but really does it need bonding? The garage is fed by a 16mm˛ armoured connected the main CU in the house.)
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Adam_151

from United Kingdom

Joined: 17 Jun 2004
Posts: 5821
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 142 times

PostPosted: Sat Jun 17, 2006 2:32 pm Reply with quote

RF Lighting wrote:

(No but really does it need bonding? The garage is fed by a 16mm˛ armoured connected the main CU in the house.)

[/quote]

Its kinda tricky, its effectively a plastic coated pipe (with foam and wire inside icon_lol.gif ), but the ends are accesable, I would argue that it counts as an ECP ('other metal service pipes' under 413-02-02) unless the garage and the house are the same Equip. zone.

Is it PME and you have exported the equip. zone via a core in the SWA?, if thats the case then I don't think there is any need to bond (because it stays within the zone), but if the house is PME and the garage TT then the aerial could introduce an potential from outside the equip zone. (as it now just covers the garage) and should be bonded where it passed through the boundries of both zones)
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
RF Lighting

from United Kingdom

Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 17598
Location: Leeds,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 960 times

PostPosted: Sat Jun 17, 2006 2:47 pm Reply with quote

The supply to the house is TN-S. The feed to the garage is a 3 core SWA using one core as the earth, so I can't foresee and problems arising from this setup.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
JustinSmith1

from United Kingdom

Joined: 19 Jun 2009
Posts: 8
Location: Sheffield,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 10:23 am Reply with quote

Particularly with the advent of digital television, these days no one should be using "Low Loss" CoAx cable. Satellite quality cable (preferably copper/copper screened) should be used for all RF applications including TV reception. The price difference is small, particularly between the cheaper brands of satellite cable and Low Loss, so there`s no excuse not to use satellite cable.
Some research has been done on the subject of interference rejection (Low Loss CoAx v Satellite cable) and can be found by Googling :
Mains interference on Low Loss CoAx.

I haven`t put the actual link onto the research because apparently someone thinks that would be "SPAM" (which is interesting because the second post on this very thread links to a sales page, not even information....) so you`ll have to waste a bit of time finding it yourself.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Electrics UK All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Similar Topics   Replies   Views   Posted 
FM radio aerial: use TV coaxial cable? 18 33300 Tue May 10, 2005 8:02 am
How do I connect coaxial cable to a roof ariel? 5 15820 Tue May 23, 2006 9:51 pm
Pulling new coaxial through with old cable stupid? 7 1300 Thu Mar 05, 2009 3:27 pm
Coaxial cable and TV Plug connection 13 1000 Sun May 09, 2010 9:12 pm
TV Coaxial Wiring 15 4220 Mon Sep 12, 2005 10:17 am


 
DIYnot
Find an Expert | Find a Supplier | Search DIYnot.com
Network | Advertising | Newsletter
DIY | DIY How To | @home | DIY Wiki | DIY Forum
By using this site you agree to our Terms of Service / Disclaimer.
Please read our Privacy Policy. Copyright © 2000-2014 DIYnot Limited.