DIYnot
Local | Network
   DIYnot > Forums
Local | Network
DIYnot Network Local DIYnot Network Local  
  Forum IndexForum Index     RulesRules    HelpHelp     Join FREERegister Free     About CookiesCookies     SearchSearch     LoginLogin 

3 pin plug socket for cooker?

This topic originated from the How to page called Installing an electric cooker
Click here to return to the page called Installing an electric cooker.
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Electrics UK
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
zombiegod

from United Kingdom

Joined: 30 Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Location: Sheffield,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 5:06 pm Reply with quote

Hi,

I am shortly moving house and refitting the cooker.

Currently it is wired directly to the socket at the back of the cooker and there is a switch to power it on.

The next house only has a 3 pin plug socket and the seperate on/off switch...

Do I ignore the 3 pin and plug it directly into the on off switch, meaning I have to cut a channel in the bottom of the socket for the wire or what?!?!?!?!?
Back to top
 Alert Moderators

If you do not want to see this advert, click here to login or if you are new click here to join free.
Spark123

from United Kingdom

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 14255
Location: Cumbria,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 408 times

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 5:29 pm Reply with quote

Can you give us a bit more info on the cooker? Power rating, electric/gas etc? Was it on its own circuit originally i.e. via a cooker control unit?
Just re-read your post and is sounding more and more like electric, turn off the electric and just pop the cooker control unit switch forward, how many wires are there behind it?
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
zombiegod

from United Kingdom

Joined: 30 Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Location: Sheffield,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 5:38 pm Reply with quote

Hi,

It's an old (10 Years+) Creda Starlight Electric cooker. When I fitted into this house I purchased a length of 10mil electrical cable and simply wired it from the back of the cooker directly into the 'blank socket?!' behind the cooker.

To turn it on and off I flicked the red switch on then turned the dials to the heat setting required.


The new property does not have one of these 'wiring plates'. All it has is a 3 pin plug socket (behind the cooker) and the usual on off red switch at the side.

I am no genius at electrics, but I guess that I can't wire 10 mil electric cable to a 13 amp plug.

Hope this helps,
Rob.

P.S its been 10 years since but I think there were 3 wires to connect.

***edit***

I'm not at the new location at the mo, when you say pop the cooker control unit switch forward do you mean the Red power switch?

Sorry for my lack of knowledge on this!
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
breezer

from United Kingdom

Joined: 03 Jan 2003
Posts: 23328
Location: Sussex,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 27 times

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 7:19 pm Reply with quote

the new place sounds like it has only provision for an electric oven, since these are usually plugged into a normal socket.

as you are moving why not buy a gas cooker.

what did the previous owners have?
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
zombiegod

from United Kingdom

Joined: 30 Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Location: Sheffield,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 8:08 pm Reply with quote

There were no previous owners, it's a new build.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
kevnurse

from United Kingdom

Joined: 14 Oct 2006
Posts: 432
Location: Moray,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 4 times

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 8:22 pm Reply with quote

So you want to fit a traditional cooker (oven and hob) into a newly built kitchen? The new kitchen only has 13A sockets. You have a choice: get an electrician to wire in another, appropriately sized cable, or buy a hob and an oven and power them from different sockets.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
JohnD

from United Kingdom

Joined: 15 Nov 2005
Posts: 36571
Location: Hampshire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 1344 times

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 8:27 pm Reply with quote

kevnurse wrote:
... or buy a hob and an oven and power them from different sockets.


Oi! You can't power an electric hob off a socket!
(or did you mean a gas hob?)

Also: If it is a new build it can reasonably be expected to have a cooker circuit unless it is a very cheapskate builder.

Have another careful look round the kitchen.

Also look at the consumer unit and see if it contains a cooker circuit (probably at 32 or 45Amp).

If you have a digital camera take a pic of any switches or unusual looking outlets in the kitchen and we may recognise them.

(we like pics icon_lol.gif
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Steve

from United Kingdom

Joined: 15 Apr 2005
Posts: 15941
Location: Yorkshire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 221 times

PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 10:43 pm Reply with quote

that red switch might be a cooker switch, and the double socket is there in place of a cooker outlet. might be worth checking behind this socket for what size cable is there and how many.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
zombiegod

from United Kingdom

Joined: 30 Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Location: Sheffield,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2006 2:30 pm Reply with quote

I'll have to get back to you around Dec 23rd. I'm moving Monday morning, and i'll be offline until the mentioned date.

Thanks,
Rob.

(looking forward to salads at x-mas.)
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
kevnurse

from United Kingdom

Joined: 14 Oct 2006
Posts: 432
Location: Moray,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 4 times

PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2006 2:59 pm Reply with quote

Yes, sorry, I did mean a gas hob.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
zombiegod

from United Kingdom

Joined: 30 Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Location: Sheffield,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2006 4:07 pm Reply with quote

O.K I can't get to my camera 'cos it's in one of the dozen or so boxes full of life clutter.

Anyway I took the red box off and it's very tightly wired (too much for a novice like me to attempt at).

I took the three pin socket off the wall and it looks like I can wire directly into there. I have created an MSPaint attempt (from memory) of what it looks like.

If there are two wires I THINK it will work. If there are three there doesn't seem to be a spare for earth...

It says 13AMP on the rear of the socket.

Remember it's only an old cooker, oven, 4 rings, and a toaster section.

Back to top
 Alert Moderators
JohnD

from United Kingdom

Joined: 15 Nov 2005
Posts: 36571
Location: Hampshire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 1344 times

PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2006 4:20 pm Reply with quote

We would be interested to know:

- how thick are the wires in that "cooker" socket? (compared to 2.5mm that is used for socket rings)

- Does the consumer unit have a "Cooker" circuit, and how many amps is it?

- Does that socket go dead if you turn off the "downstairs sockets" circuit MCB; or if you turn off the "Cooker" circuit MCB (if there is one)
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
securespark

from United Kingdom

Joined: 11 Jan 2004
Posts: 25152
Location: Cheshire,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 436 times

PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2006 4:31 pm Reply with quote

Yeah, as John says, we need to know if you have a dedicated circuit for a cooker. It may "only" be an old cooker with 4 rings, an oven and a toaster section, but it is too big for a circuit wired in 2.5mm2.


It needs to have its own circuit (min 32A) back at DB., wired in min 6mm2 cable, with its own isolation switch. If this is so, you can't use the socket as a means of connection.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
zombiegod

from United Kingdom

Joined: 30 Nov 2006
Posts: 8
Location: Sheffield,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2006 5:19 pm Reply with quote

the electricity box (for the entire house) has a seperate switch which will power the the cooker off and on. Or trip if faulty
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Spark123

from United Kingdom

Joined: 02 Jun 2005
Posts: 14255
Location: Cumbria,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 408 times

PostPosted: Fri Dec 01, 2006 5:22 pm Reply with quote

OK, when you switch this off does the socket outlet behind the cooker turn off? What is behind the unit to the right of the cooker i.e. directly below the switch?
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Electrics UK All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Similar Topics   Replies   Views   Posted 
Cooker socket to 13amp plug socket 2 860 Mon Jun 02, 2008 11:37 am
can i install a 50w cooker into standard plug socket? 9 1060 Sun Mar 29, 2009 1:29 am
plug socket sited directly behind built in cooker/microwave 2 841 Thu Apr 24, 2008 2:01 pm
Cooker wont fit due plug socket on wall so needs re-wiring 4 1200 Tue Feb 21, 2006 7:39 pm
PLUG SOCKET FOR COOKER HOOD 3 1000 Wed Jun 21, 2006 11:21 am


 
DIYnot
Find an Expert | Find a Supplier | Search DIYnot.com
Network | Advertising | Newsletter
DIY | DIY How To | @home | DIY Wiki | DIY Forum
By using this site you agree to our Terms of Service / Disclaimer.
Please read our Privacy Policy. Copyright © 2000-2014 DIYnot Limited.