DIYnot
Local | Network
   DIYnot > Forums
Local | Network
DIYnot Network Local DIYnot Network Local  
  Forum IndexForum Index     RulesRules    HelpHelp     Join FREERegister Free     About CookiesCookies     SearchSearch     LoginLogin 

Drayton Digistat RF1 & SCR

Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Plumbing and Central Heating
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
krisardley

from United Kingdom

Joined: 18 Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Location: Sussex,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 1:15 pm Reply with quote

I have an RF1 & SCR and the SCR constantly shows a red light, so i thought it might be the RF1 Thermostat as it says the warranty expired 05/04 on the back of it so i thought it had died, replaced with a new RF1 tried to get the SCR to handshake with RF1 as follows:

Turn all power off to SCR & remove batterys from RF1

Turn power on to SCR and then hold down button 1 and then button 2 together - red light goes out - still holding down these buttons push the batterys back into RF1 unit

Now if i understand it should now perform the handshake and match the two units up together but i still get the red light on the SCR !

Any one have any ideas what i have done wrong or is my SCR dead !!!

If it helps it was working all OK till about 1 week and the boiler is new fitted about 1 year ago i think - My new RF1 only has one battery draw as well.

Many Thanks
Back to top
 Alert Moderators

If you do not want to see this advert, click here to login or if you are new click here to join free.
121164

from United Kingdom

Joined: 17 Feb 2007
Posts: 85
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 2 times

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 1:59 pm Reply with quote

to enter learn mode push the button marked 1 followed by 2 and hold both depressed together.The red led should flash for 2 seconds then go out signifying the scr is in learn mode. RELEASE BOTH BUTTONS.
The red and green leds should both now be on.
Take the digistat rf and hold it in sight of the scr no closer than a meter.
slide down right battery draw (are you sure you only have 1) remove the plastic strip and slide back into place.Repeat the same procedure with the left.

give it a try but dont forget to RELEASE BOTH BUTTONS before battery operation.

grum
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
gas4you

from United Kingdom

Joined: 23 Feb 2007
Posts: 17547
Location: Norfolk,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 736 times

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 1:59 pm Reply with quote

Take the RF1 unit up to the SCR.

Remove batteries and wait until display disappears completley. Check batteries are good. set scr into discovery mode. Push batteries back in as M I's, I think it is left pair first then right pair. You do not have to hold buttons on scr to lock together. They should now lock themselves together automatically. Follow M I's thoroughly. If all this fails replace unit icon_wink.gif
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
121164

from United Kingdom

Joined: 17 Feb 2007
Posts: 85
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 2 times

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 2:50 pm Reply with quote

One more point
check you have got a new RF1 and not a digistat 1

the digistat 1 has 2 AA 1.5 batterys

the rfi has 4 AA 1.5 batterys

GRUM
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
gas4you

from United Kingdom

Joined: 23 Feb 2007
Posts: 17547
Location: Norfolk,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 736 times

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 2:57 pm Reply with quote

All the ones I've fitted have been called the Digistat 1 and have 4 'AA' batteries 2 in each battery draw icon_confused.gif
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
121164

from United Kingdom

Joined: 17 Feb 2007
Posts: 85
Location: United Kingdom
Thanked: 2 times

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:01 pm Reply with quote

I agree with you, all the i fit are the same .
but if the op has dashed down to b&q and picked up a digistat 1 in a hurry he has got the wrong one, hence the 1 draw

the digista 1 is hard wired only
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
gas4you

from United Kingdom

Joined: 23 Feb 2007
Posts: 17547
Location: Norfolk,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 736 times

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:13 pm Reply with quote

With you now. I was only thinking of the RF unit icon_redface.gif
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
krisardley

from United Kingdom

Joined: 18 Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Location: Sussex,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:25 pm Reply with quote

Thanks guys making some progress now, yes your right dashed down B & Q and have brought the hard wired version which has one draw in it. So went back upto the scr unit and turned it off again. Then turned it on and held down one and then two the red led flashed very quickly for about 1 second and disappears, they green & red LED are both out. I release the two buttons and the red one comes on striaght away, the green one does not ?

Any other ideas
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
gas4you

from United Kingdom

Joined: 23 Feb 2007
Posts: 17547
Location: Norfolk,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 736 times

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:32 pm Reply with quote

I think you have now missed the point! Hard wired version will not work at all with SCR. You MUST change it for the RF unit with 2 battery draws!

Red light on SCR means it is not receiving signal icon_rolleyes.gif
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
krisardley

from United Kingdom

Joined: 18 Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Location: Sussex,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 3:55 pm Reply with quote

Hi, yep see what your saying about the hard wired version have taken it back and got my money back already.

When you hold buttons one & two when you release it the red & green leds should be lit up to show it is ready for the handshake from the RF1 unit. When i do this i only get the red light to come on.

Do the scr have a battery backup on board that may have failed ?

Thanks
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
gas4you

from United Kingdom

Joined: 23 Feb 2007
Posts: 17547
Location: Norfolk,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 736 times

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 4:09 pm Reply with quote

Not that I know of.

When replacing your RF unit I think you will find that you can only purchase the complete package. If you could find the RF unit seperatly I wouldn't mind betting it would be priced unreasonably icon_rolleyes.gif
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
krisardley

from United Kingdom

Joined: 18 Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Location: Sussex,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 4:13 pm Reply with quote

Thanks for your help, been looking around on the net and found them at about 90 mark for transmitter and recieve so looks like a new one !!

many thanks for your help
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
gas4you

from United Kingdom

Joined: 23 Feb 2007
Posts: 17547
Location: Norfolk,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 736 times

PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2007 4:20 pm Reply with quote

use my e-mail link and I can tell you where they are 80 +VAT plus postage icon_wink.gif
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
gingercolin

from United Kingdom

Joined: 19 Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Location: Manchester,
United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Nov 19, 2008 10:46 pm Reply with quote

Had the same problem, and found one of the batteries had leaked and had made the connection in the right tray dirty. Cleaned the metal connection in the tray, changed the battery, and it got it to handshake with the receiver! I will be taking back the other other rf1 one i had bought ready to replace it.
Back to top
 Alert Moderators
ollski

from United Kingdom

Joined: 08 Oct 2003
Posts: 4906
Location: Birmingham,
United Kingdom
Thanked: 55 times

PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 12:38 am Reply with quote

Turn the power off at the mains then back on and you will have a red light on the receiver. Push button 2 and then 1 simultaineously. The red light will blink several times for about 2 secs. If it doesn't the receiver is shot. If it does push the right hand battery tray on the transmitter first then the left...no blinking, transmitter fault, if it blinks it works.............usually!!
Back to top
The following user says thank you to ollski for this useful post:
ironmike2012 (29 Jan 2010)
 Alert Moderators
Search this topic :: View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DIYnot.com Forum Index > Plumbing and Central Heating All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
Similar Topics   Replies   Views   Posted 
Worcester Combi Boiler/Radiator Problems - Drayton Digistat 13 800 Tue Jan 22, 2013 9:47 am
DRAYTON 30002 Digistat Installation 11 80 Tue Dec 25, 2012 8:57 pm
Good programmable thermostat? (not Drayton Digistat!) 8 80 Tue Dec 18, 2012 9:00 am
Drayton digistat receiver - no thermostat 5 2220 Sat Jun 06, 2009 8:24 am
How to disable a drayton digistat SCR 5 60 Sun Feb 17, 2013 5:06 pm


 
DIYnot
Find an Expert | Find a Supplier | Search DIYnot.com
Network | Advertising | Newsletter
DIY | DIY How To | @home | DIY Wiki | DIY Forum
By using this site you agree to our Terms of Service / Disclaimer.
Please read our Privacy Policy. Copyright © 2000-2014 DIYnot Limited.