Accenta G4 programs

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by dtokez, 10 Jul 2019.

  1. dtokez

    dtokez

    Joined:
    12 Dec 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have P2 & P3 setup with omitted zones, I now have a requirement for a third program (P1?) but I am assuming P1 is the default program, so I guess I can only really have 2? Its not clear in the engineering manual and its not something I fancy experimenting with too much lol.

    Cheers
     
  2. Matt W

    Matt W

    Joined:
    26 Apr 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi dtokez,

    You can program and omit zones in program 1 just as you can with P2 and P3. Even though it comes with default settings, these can be changed. Only difference is you don't have to press P1 after entering code to set system on P1 as the alarm chooses P1 by default.

    When programming P1 you will have to remove the settings that are already in place by default and just change them to what you need.

    Hope that makes sense. Let me know if it is unclear.

    Regards,
    Matt.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Sponsored Links
  4. dtokez

    dtokez

    Joined:
    12 Dec 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Matt,

    I think you have just confirmed my suspicion. So you can have P1, P2, and P3. I was hoping P1 would be separate, We have P2 for night-time (landing omitted), and P3 for going out the back door (garden etc.). Now we have decided it would be good to be able to omit the lounge zone as the dog seems to prefer it in there, but we would want the house and outbuildings still protected.

    Is there a way to set as normal (P1 auto-selected) and also manually omit a zone?

    Thanks so much for the help
    Dan
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Matt W

    Matt W

    Joined:
    26 Apr 2019
    Messages:
    33
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Dan,

    Your welcome.

    Set up P1 as normal to protect house and outbuildings then you could either disable the lounge zone on P1 permanently using engineers mode .. or you could enable lounge zone in engineers mode.....

    ...That way you can manually omit the zone when it comes to settting the alarm, like you said, by pressing OMIT then Zone number then SET after entering code. This means you would have the option to secure the lounge if you were taking the dog out with you and the option to omit if your dog was in the house while you were out.

    As long as Omit Allow for that zone is enabled, it should work.

    Is that what you are on about?

    Regards,
    Matt.
     
  6. Sponsored Links
  7. dtokez

    dtokez

    Joined:
    12 Dec 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm with you now, I did try some stuff but it didn't work, I think you have just nailed it, the lounge is probably not set to omit allow.

    I'll try it out over the weekend.

    Thanks mate, Legend (y)
     
  8. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page