1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

acceptable tolerance on uPVC frames

Discussion in 'Windows and Doors' started by piper64, 19 Oct 2012.

  1. piper64

    piper64

    Joined:
    27 Sep 2011
    Messages:
    403
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Somerset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Two of the windows that I've received for my porch are not straight down the edges, but the supplier insists they are within tolerance. The manufacturer tells me the tolerance is 3mm across the frame.

    The gap is up to 4mm at the widest on ONE edge and up to 1mm on the other. That's 5mm?

    This would not be an issue if I was putting them into an existing window aperture, I'd simply silcone the gap.

    These windows are flag windows that join to a door frame, using a coupler. The coupler fits the frame straight and flush, as it should, but when I offer up the window to the coupler there is a bend in the frame which leaves a gap, so the strength of the coupler is lost.

    The supplier has told me to pack out the glass so it pushes the frame out, however there is a transom that acts like a brace, preventing much movement. He assures me that it will move enough to close the gap, however I'm concerned that the strain on the transom weld will cause it to fail at some point or the glass will crack, even though it's toughened.

    Supplier says it's impossible to get frames perfectly straight as they are mass produced and tolerances can be up to 5mm with some manufacturers.

    He seems to genuinely believe what he says, but it doesn't seem right to me.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. RB2004

    RB2004

    Joined:
    13 Apr 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  4. crank39

    crank39

    Joined:
    1 Dec 2009
    Messages:
    4,943
    Thanks Received:
    861
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Country:
    Barbados
    I would get an old leccy planer and plane the ribs to take the bow out
     
  5. RB2004

    RB2004

    Joined:
    13 Apr 2007
    Messages:
    102
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Then you have nothing to clip the joiner to!
     
  6. crank39

    crank39

    Joined:
    1 Dec 2009
    Messages:
    4,943
    Thanks Received:
    861
    Location:
    South Yorkshire
    Country:
    Barbados
    Depends what type it is, if its an 'H' section it'll work
     
  7. piper64

    piper64

    Joined:
    27 Sep 2011
    Messages:
    403
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Somerset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Been busy with the windows, but I went back to the supplier with the windows and he explained that although they were out of true, a fitter would simply over pack the glass to push the frame out. I told him about my concerns regarding the welds, but he assured me it would be fine.

    I didn't want to over pack the glass, so all I did in the end was to fit the coupler to the door frame, which is straight, then offered up the window frame. I drilled and screwed the frame up and pulled the two together as I held them tight. The glass, once packed out, will also stop the frames pulling back.

    It didn't go completely tight fit, but enough to prevent any lateral movement. The cover strip will cover the join.

    Not ideal, as I expected the frames to be better made, but all seems very firm.
     
  8. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
  9. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page