Best LNB for 8 Feeds To House - Hybrid Options

Joined
17 Feb 2009
Messages
536
Reaction score
65
Location
Nottingham
Country
United Kingdom
That would save a lot of work as I currently have a sky hybrid LNB which has the two LNB feeds from the wideband connectors in the loft. When you say ‘normal’ mini dish are you talking about a more round dish as opposed to the oval ones? My dish is only a few years old and not sure if that would be a problem with signal..

Was the 508 plug and play or was there a bit of tweaking involved with it?

When I say "normal" I mean the oval Sky minidish - most of the quattro LNBs need adapters or don't work optimally for an oval dish as they're intended for a circular one. I have a mk4 minidish (I think), LNB swapped over a treat, no adjustment required.

The 508 is dead easy. I have aerial and the 2 wideband sat inputs and then Triplexer plates in all of the rooms + plus an additional feed for the sat recorder in the living room. If you already have the triplex plates there's nothing to change.

Best bit about the Triax is it detects the device and will offer Q for the Sky box and legacy sat outputs for everything else on a per cable basis.
 
Joined
19 Dec 2017
Messages
128
Reaction score
2
Country
United Kingdom
When I say "normal" I mean the oval Sky minidish - most of the quattro LNBs need adapters or don't work optimally for an oval dish as they're intended for a circular one. I have a mk4 minidish (I think), LNB swapped over a treat, no adjustment required.

The 508 is dead easy. I have aerial and the 2 wideband sat inputs and then Triplexer plates in all of the rooms + plus an additional feed for the sat recorder in the living room. If you already have the triplex plates there's nothing to change.

Best bit about the Triax is it detects the device and will offer Q for the Sky box and legacy sat outputs for everything else on a per cable basis.

Yes I think I am on the MK4 dish and saves me getting it all changed over and I can’t really do that bit myself as it’s 4 metres up. I take it you don’t have any signal/channel issues with using this dish?

I have all four rooms wired in with shotgun cables so I will just plug all four double cables into the box and then the switch will work out what each device wants. I can then add freesat boxes to each room going forward and not be concerned about wideband compatibility issues.

Sounds like a really good setup - I like the fact that in the future if I was to get sky Q there would not be any compatibility issues and also have the choice of what room the main box would go in.

With the terrestrial input does that mean if you plug your cable into an old TV that is freeview only, the switch knows that the TV is asking for freeview channels only? I have about eight terrestrial tv feeds to my rooms as well but I guess the switch can then send the terrestrial signal down the sky cable if it is requested by the device?
 
Joined
17 Feb 2009
Messages
536
Reaction score
65
Location
Nottingham
Country
United Kingdom
Yes I think I am on the MK4 dish and saves me getting it all changed over and I can’t really do that bit myself as it’s 4 metres up. I take it you don’t have any signal/channel issues with using this dish?

I have all four rooms wired in with shotgun cables so I will just plug all four double cables into the box and then the switch will work out what each device wants. I can then add freesat boxes to each room going forward and not be concerned about wideband compatibility issues.

Sounds like a really good setup - I like the fact that in the future if I was to get sky Q there would not be any compatibility issues and also have the choice of what room the main box would go in.

With the terrestrial input does that mean if you plug your cable into an old TV that is freeview only, the switch knows that the TV is asking for freeview channels only? I have about eight terrestrial tv feeds to my rooms as well but I guess the switch can then send the terrestrial signal down the sky cable if it is requested by the device?

Yeah I'm pleased with it, does exactly what I need with the minimum wiring. No channel issues, full signal/quality on all devices that will show it. I don't have SkyQ but have used the LNB to cut down on wiring and messing about :) A you already have a wideband capable LNB you can literally just plug it in and go. The only downside really is cost but it was worth it to me tbh.

The Triax works in the same way as a traditional loft box as regards the Freeview signal. It's multplexed on the cable. You'll need to have diplex/triplex face plates to take advantage if you want both off a cable. If it's just going to a sat box you can connect direct.

Here's the triplex euro module I'm using everywhere - all TVs are Freeview and Freesat so have both connections:

v
s-l400.jpg
 
Last edited:
Joined
27 Jul 2007
Messages
907
Reaction score
152
Location
Norfolk
Country
United Kingdom
Late to the party but the multi switches (I have the Triax 508) allow you to use a Sky Q LNB so only two cables, job done. No more quattro etc and the best bit is the Sky Q LNB fits the "normal" sky minidish so you don't have all the messing about / having to use adapters to use LNBs that were not designed to fit this type of dish.
If I understand what you say with just two cables from wideband lnb into a triax 508 does the 508 "generate" normal feeds for the other rooms so that freesat/old sky boxes can be used
 
Joined
19 Dec 2017
Messages
128
Reaction score
2
Country
United Kingdom
Yeah I'm pleased with it, does exactly what I need with the minimum wiring. No channel issues, full signal/quality on all devices that will show it. I don't have SkyQ but have used the LNB to cut down on wiring and messing about :) A you already have a wideband capable LNB you can literally just plug it in and go. The only downside really is cost but it was worth it to me tbh.

The Triax works in the same way as a traditional loft box as regards the Freeview signal. It's multplexed on the cable. You'll need to have diplex/triplex face plates to take advantage if you want both off a cable. If it's just going to a sat box you can connect direct.

Here's the triplex euro module I'm using everywhere - all TVs are Freeview and Freeset so have both connections:

v
s-l400.jpg

Yeah it does look like a good setup apart from the price but I guess you get what you pay for with it!

I don’t have triplex euro module anymore as I wanted more space for CAT 6 cables on my double gang faceplate.

I have freesat feeds on a separate wolesely booster anyway but only have a 4 channel so was hoping I could use the triax to supply all 8 feeds around the house thereby killing two birds with one stone. Think I will stick with the booster for freeview as opposed to buying more triplex faceplates and loosing space on my euro module outlets. I have quite a lot of devices wired into my network so don’t want to start cutting holes in walls just to fit one either. Not sure how long freeview is going to be around for anyway ...

Will have to get shopping for a 508 in the new year and work out where to mount it.
 
Joined
17 Feb 2009
Messages
536
Reaction score
65
Location
Nottingham
Country
United Kingdom
Yeah it does look like a good setup apart from the price but I guess you get what you pay for with it!

I don’t have triplex euro module anymore as I wanted more space for CAT 6 cables on my double gang faceplate.

I have freesat feeds on a separate wolesely booster anyway but only have a 4 channel so was hoping I could use the triax to supply all 8 feeds around the house thereby killing two birds with one stone. Think I will stick with the booster for freeview as opposed to buying more triplex faceplates and loosing space on my euro module outlets. I have quite a lot of devices wired into my network so don’t want to start cutting holes in walls just to fit one either. Not sure how long freeview is going to be around for anyway ...

Will have to get shopping for a 508 in the new year and work out where to mount it.

As I said if you just want to use satellite you don't need a faceplate. If you want aerial and sat then it's either faceplate or perhaps there are inline signal splitters? Then you'd have what you want without anymore faceplate space taken up.

I have the 508 in the loft as incoming sat cables are run to there and all TV feeds originate there (well they do now the house has been to bits lol).
 
Joined
19 Dec 2017
Messages
128
Reaction score
2
Country
United Kingdom
As I said if you just want to use satellite you don't need a faceplate. If you want aerial and sat then it's either faceplate or perhaps there are inline signal splitters? Then you'd have what you want without anymore faceplate space taken up.

I have the 508 in the loft as incoming sat cables are run to there and all TV feeds originate there (well they do now the house has been to bits lol).

Thanks so I will just stick with my faceplate setup and keep the freesat signals separate on another booster. I literally have two f type satellite outlets in four of the rooms so will work really well.

It solves the issues with getting another LNB and dish and paying someone to do it when I have, like you, all the cables in the loft ready to go.

Best time to sort your cables out is when it’s been in bits !
 
Joined
17 Feb 2009
Messages
536
Reaction score
65
Location
Nottingham
Country
United Kingdom
Can it detect the new Arris boxes correctly as the hybrid LNBs can’t?

Not got one so no idea but I don't see why not, it's a wideband distribution amp. Pretty sure it covers the full wideband spectrum as opposed to just the segment(s) Sky are using currently.
 
Joined
11 Jan 2010
Messages
7,619
Reaction score
609
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
Not got one so no idea but I don't see why not, it's a wideband distribution amp. Pretty sure it covers the full wideband spectrum as opposed to just the segment(s) Sky are using currently.
Q boxes send a signal up the cable to tell the LNB or whatever they require a wide band signal. The Arris boxes don’t.
 
Joined
17 Feb 2009
Messages
536
Reaction score
65
Location
Nottingham
Country
United Kingdom
Q boxes send a signal up the cable to tell the LNB or whatever they require a wide band signal. The Arris boxes don’t.

Triax list it as a dSCR multiswitch which is SkyQ compatible: "User band frequencies SKY UK EN50607 EN50494 (Auto selection)". I'm pretty sure it'll work fine.
 
Sponsored Links
Top