1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Can you ‘Over Ram’ a computer?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Ian H, 3 Feb 2021.

  1. SFK

    SFK

    Joined:
    23 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    1,941
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ian,

    Sorry IGNORE my text below.
    I subsequently had a look at you MB instructions and it shows you installed RAM in correct slots.
    DIMMA2 for first RAM
    DIMMB2 for second RAM
    DIMMA1 and DIMMB1 for 3rd and 4th RAM.

    https://download.msi.com/archive/mnu_exe/mb/E7C37v3.1.pdf



    (I am taking my ideas this from my older mother board).
    (and a lot of this is my guessing as it is normally how i set these up).

    You have four slots on your mother board for RAM.
    Two are white and two are black.
    They are often in pairs.

    And these (often) have to be loaded in the correct order.

    Your BIOS screen is showing that you have them both in the second slots of the two pairs.
    I would test one 16GB ram in a slot that is marked 1


    SFK
     
    Last edited: 4 Feb 2021
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. SFK

    SFK

    Joined:
    23 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    1,941
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My second attempt...

    You are not 'overramming' you MB.
    The MB spec says it can handle up to 128GB.

    But you said:
    it works with (1x16gb 2666mhz DDR4 Corsair Vengance)
    but does not work with (2x16gb 3600mhz DDR4 Corsair Vengence)

    The spec below shows that MB works with
    2666 MHz by JEDEC
    3600 MHz by A-XMP OC MODE

    I am not sure what that means. But can you go into advanced menu and tell the MB to use 2666 MHz by JEDEC and see if that works.

    Following link shows others having issues with 'A-XMP OC MODE':
    https://www.reddit.com/r/Amd/comments/61i5p9/msi_ryzen_users_does_axmp_work_for_you/


    4x DDR4 memory slots, support up to 128GB* (depending on the processor)ƒ
    Supports DDR4
    1866/ 2133/ 2400/ 2666 MHz by JEDEC, and
    2666/ 2800/ 2933/ 3000/ 3066/ 3200/ 3466/ 3600/ 3733/ 3866/ 4000/ 4133/ 4266/ 4400 MHz by A-XMP OC MODE
    Dual channel memory architecture
    Supports non-ECC UDIMM memory
    Supports ECC UDIMM memory (non-ECC mode)
    Supports un-buffered memory
    * Please refer www.msi.com for more information
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. mattylad

    mattylad

    Joined:
    27 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    8,184
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Can you advise on the model number of the RAM you have?
    It should say it on the sticker that's on it.

    Youtube has videos showing how to enable the drive on your mobo, try searching there.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. IT Minion

    IT Minion

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2018
    Messages:
    4,174
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You used to be able to get issues where the speed the RAM could be run at dropped for two sticks/channels so putting a second in without adjusting them could lead to issues.

    BUT it sounds like the SSD/NVMe is the issue at the moment? If you take the new stick out does the computer boot?
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. Ian H

    Ian H

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2010
    Messages:
    7,026
    Thanks Received:
    853
    Location:
    Rochdale
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks everyone. I’ll go have a look when I get back from work :)
     
  7. Ian H

    Ian H

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2010
    Messages:
    7,026
    Thanks Received:
    853
    Location:
    Rochdale
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just got back and he has swapped the Samsung SSD for a Sabrient and it’s all working.

    He says the Samsung one is showing as having only 1gb of storage when really it should have 500gb.
     
  8. sxturbo

    sxturbo

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    3,660
    Thanks Received:
    534
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    SSD drives can suffer from that, I think it's a case of coincidence of changing the ram in this scenario.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. Ian H

    Ian H

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2010
    Messages:
    7,026
    Thanks Received:
    853
    Location:
    Rochdale
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That’s good to know. He bought it from amazon so hopefully a straightforward return and refund (y)

    Thanks again :)
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. sxturbo

    sxturbo

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    3,660
    Thanks Received:
    534
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah I'm sure it will be, amazon usually pretty good.

    Samsung are usually really good and have very few failures.

    Being the nature of what is is, a solid drive can only be re-written a certain number of times. Modern technological solutions have almost wiped this out, but the odd drive does slip the net.

    At least you got it running again.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  12. IT Minion

    IT Minion

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2018
    Messages:
    4,174
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'd check for an unmounted partition first and check the SMART data.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. empip

    empip

    Joined:
    24 Sep 2005
    Messages:
    6,313
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Set your bios to the correct date. (2021 now)
    There are, I think two bios updates since yours, may or may not be important.
    Get all updates Win10 and system.
    Get her running good without bells and whistles - XMP ? Switch it off until running stable. (Was it Linus who by experiment claimed max 4.7% gain, but plenty of instability.)
    I like to initially get things running at default settings, if tweaking, don't change, if possible, more than one setting at a time.

    -0-
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  14. ninjacat

    ninjacat

    Joined:
    5 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    122
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Windows 10 home 64 bit can access 120gb . The 32 bit version can only access 4GB but who runs 32 bit OS these days?
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  15. Ian H

    Ian H

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2010
    Messages:
    7,026
    Thanks Received:
    853
    Location:
    Rochdale
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you mean one of the contacts not touching the corresponding one on the motherboard?
     
  16. Ian H

    Ian H

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2010
    Messages:
    7,026
    Thanks Received:
    853
    Location:
    Rochdale
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I will pass that on, thanks (y)
     
  17. festive

    festive

    Joined:
    31 Aug 2005
    Messages:
    3,670
    Thanks Received:
    252
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No you cant 'over-ram' your pc. You can fit the wrong ram or faulty, but more ram is better than none definately.
     
Loading...

Share This Page