1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Could you/would you run a plug socket off this?

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by simondyntDBeK, 29 Sep 2021.

  1. simondyntDBeK

    simondyntDBeK

    Joined:
    3 Dec 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have this junction box in a barn attached to my house - currently feeding a floodlight. The other end of which appears to go in to a fluorescent light - not sure where it goes after that!

    I want to put an outdoor Nest camera nearby and wondered if I could just run cabling some from this junction box to a weatherproof plug socket?

    IMG_7037.jpeg IMG_7053.jpg
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. oldbutnotdead

    oldbutnotdead

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2013
    Messages:
    4,531
    Thanks Received:
    942
    Location:
    Durham
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does the Nest get its power from a wall wart or is it a proper power supply with a plug and flex going to it?
    None of the outdoor sockets I've seen will close properly over a wall wart so you might be better with a DriBox or an IP65 box and gland it.
    13A socket on a lighting circuit- is the circuit protected by an RCD? If not then it needs to be. EDIT RCD sockets no longer acceptable.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. simondyntDBeK

    simondyntDBeK

    Joined:
    3 Dec 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It’s just a standard plug:

    FE4BCD03-4148-48B3-A7A7-EF9AE9E2B0E3.jpeg

    I’ve no idea about the other. Is it a big problem if it doesn’t have an RCD?
     
  5. davelx

    davelx

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    1,927
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is that supply permanently live or is it switched by the light switch(es) controlling either or both of the lights?
     
  6. simondyntDBeK

    simondyntDBeK

    Joined:
    3 Dec 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi - it's permanently live.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. opps

    opps

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    5,156
    Thanks Received:
    817
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unfortunately, (from what I have read) it looks like the Nest IQ camera has been designed so that you have to use their USB lead rather than letting you use a doorbell transformer.

    I have only ever fitted a Nest doorbell (to a bell transformer and Honeywell chime). Google's support is shocking. If you use their support pages they try to coerce you in to paying for an engineer to fit it for you.

    Regardless, why not fit the socket inside the barn and drill a hole for the cable? The socket will only be rated at 6(?) amps but that is much more than the camera requires. Keep it high up and leave a note that warning others that, for example, a kettle will trip the lighting MCB if plugged in to the socket.
     
  8. davelx

    davelx

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    1,927
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's OK then - you'd be amazed at the number of times people tap a feed off the switched live and then turn up here wondering why the device only works when the light is on :)
     
  9. simondyntDBeK

    simondyntDBeK

    Joined:
    3 Dec 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi - this is a plug-in Nest outdoor camera (not the doorbell). It's powered with a simple 3-pin plug. What you're saying above is exactly what I'm thinking. The camera can't use that much power so should be fine right?

    Incidentally - I have a Nest doorbell too and these are SO much easier than hard wiring:

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B0815SFYP4/ref=ppx_yo_dt_b_asin_title_o07_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. simondyntDBeK

    simondyntDBeK

    Joined:
    3 Dec 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK without wanting to de-rail this topic ... I might have learned from a previous mistake. Many years ago I fitted a loft light and couldn't work out why it only worked intermittently until I eventually realised the cable I took the power from was for the central heating so the light would only work when the heating was on! Sorry ;)
     
  12. opps

    opps

    Joined:
    16 Jun 2006
    Messages:
    5,156
    Thanks Received:
    817
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It is only 15v and 1.87 Amps. It will be fine on the lighting ring. As I said earlier, if someone plugs a kettle in, it will trip the circuit. Keep the socket high up, and no one is likely to do that.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. SUNRAY

    SUNRAY

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    5,571
    Thanks Received:
    427
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  14. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    7,184
    Thanks Received:
    554
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Note it is bad practice to put a 13 amp socket on the lighting circuit even though the non statuary regs allow it, for the reasons stated above that someone may plug a kettle, or in the case of a barn, a lawn mower into it. Better to fit a 5 amp socket and change the plug on the camera.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  15. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    7,184
    Thanks Received:
    554
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Lights are not wired on rings.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. simondyntDBeK

    simondyntDBeK

    Joined:
    3 Dec 2004
    Messages:
    420
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Fair enough. However I’m planning to install it up high in the barn rafters so will never be used by anything other than the camera.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. SUNRAY

    SUNRAY

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    5,571
    Thanks Received:
    427
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I forgot to mention winston1 will offer a comment which can be totally ignored as there are no restrictions on the size of the fuse/mcb feeding a 13A socket.

    Additionally lighting circuits can be rings, again there is no restriction and they are sometimes wired that way.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Loading...

Share This Page