1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

digital tv receiver freeview box. power up problem

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by andysink, 25 Aug 2021.

  1. andysink

    andysink

    Joined:
    27 Dec 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hello. i have Goodmans GDR11 digital tv receiver , ie freeview box . has worked fine for years.
    Now it wont come on straight away. No green light .
    The plug in wall socket has to be switched on for about 15 minutes .
    Then Plug in wall socket has to be swithed off . then on again . for it to give green light on box and start.
    Is there a fix or is it at an end. Thank you.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    5,891
    Thanks Received:
    593
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maybe the large capacitors in the Power circuit need replacing.
     
  4. Deryck Tintagel

    Deryck Tintagel

    Joined:
    30 Oct 2003
    Messages:
    256
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Worcestershire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I would be with AndyPRK on that.I had something similar on a tumble dryer - changed the capacitors and all was well!

    Probably just time for a new box unless you are happy with a soldering iron?
     
  5. flameport

    flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    9,933
    Thanks Received:
    1,991
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unless you are desperate to keep it, it's long past the time to buy a new one.
    It doesn't have DVB-T2 support, meaning you are already missing many channels, and that number will only increase in the future.

    How old is the TV you are using with it? Pretty much all TVs sold in the last 15+ years have Freeview built in.
     
  6. andysink

    andysink

    Joined:
    27 Dec 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    New box needed. No soldering skills.
    Learnt a little about capacitors though. thanks
    Found old box from 10 years ago and duracell batteries still working in remote.
    Probly should have posted this in Audio Visual section.
    Trying to find . out of interest . if capacitors deteriate with use or age
    so this old box one i found might not last too long or might.
     
  7. andysink

    andysink

    Joined:
    27 Dec 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thamks flameport. was typing before reading yor post.
    Old tv as well. Time to get new one.
     
  8. Sponsored Links
  9. flameport

    flameport

    Joined:
    10 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    9,933
    Thanks Received:
    1,991
    Location:
    Poole, Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Both.
    If in use, they deteriorate. More quickly when hot, such as when crammed into tiny power supplies and other badly designed devices where the capacitors are located right next to heat generating components.

    However they also deteriorate when just in storage, so something that's not been used for years may not work either.

    Cheapo low quality capacitors will degrade far more quickly than high quality ones.
     
  10. AndyPRK

    AndyPRK

    Joined:
    4 Jan 2009
    Messages:
    5,891
    Thanks Received:
    593
    Location:
    Herefordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I wonder what exciting channels I’m missing. :LOL:

    I’ll have to look at the tv
     
  11. ericmark

    ericmark

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    18,631
    Thanks Received:
    1,746
    Location:
    Llanfair Caereinion, Nr Welshpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It depends where you live, I know here in mid Wales the Moel-y-sant transmitter has 52 programs less than the Moel-y-parc transmitter I was using in North Wales, so in the main everyone uses satellite, even with Moel-y-parc there were more programs on satellite than freeview, not talking about pay for channels.

    The main difference between boxes is the electronic program guide, (EPG) with freesat it is similar to Sky with 7 day guide, with free-to-air often only now and next and some times you need to select the channel to see what is on.
     
  12. andysink

    andysink

    Joined:
    27 Dec 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep this one i got working has even less channels than the other one.
    'It doesn't have DVB-T2 support' , thats probly it.
    Did still try retuning though and of course no joy.
    At least i know why. lol
     
  13. ericmark

    ericmark

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2008
    Messages:
    18,631
    Thanks Received:
    1,746
    Location:
    Llanfair Caereinion, Nr Welshpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Before Maplin went I got an IceCrypt STC3250CCIHD set bottom box, (will not balance on set top) which does both freeview and satellite and can allow you to reorder how the programs appear so can arrange it so ITV, ITV+1, ITV2, ITV+1 etc. Also the terrestrial and satellite can be mixed so can watch ITV3 on terrestrial and ITV3+1 on satellite, as it had a habit of turning off half way through a program on terrestrial at midnight but not on satellite.

    However the program guide is very poor. It is HD and does use HDMI lead but has option to use the old SCART lead as well. On my 32" TV you can see the difference between the two, the HDMI is better, even when non HD program, so would not use SCART but it still has it. It was not cheap at over £100 and today I would want freesat so get a good electronic program guide. But the older boxes for satellite still work, although not with HD programs.

    The TV has both terrestrial and satellite built in, however the satellite seems only to find half the programs, since with that TV we use a sky Q box it does not worry us, but even new stuff seems to miss programs, however the freeview is so useless in my area I would never bother putting up an aerial, but it does vary area to area, but the hybrid satellite dish does Sky Q and 4 non sky receivers, and that is more than I need.
     
Loading...

Share This Page