Euro mini alarm - faulty sensor

Joined
13 Jan 2008
Messages
41
Reaction score
0
Location
Sheffield
Country
United Kingdom
Hi,

We have a faulty door sensor on our castle euro mini alarm - the alarm was triggered in the night to tell us! I have tried both the engineer and the system menu in an attempt to clear the fault and omit the door from our zones. None of them give me the option to change the input though.

The only option I haven't tried is factory reset! Can anyone suggest something to try?
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
2 Feb 2016
Messages
2,126
Reaction score
403
Location
Newark
Country
United Kingdom
What type of fault ?
Tamper fault or alarm activation
You will not need to do factory default.
Code followed by yes will clear alarm activation
 
Last edited:
Joined
13 Jan 2008
Messages
41
Reaction score
0
Location
Sheffield
Country
United Kingdom
What type of fault ?
Tamper fault or alarm activation
You will not need to do factory default.
Code followed by yes will clear alarm activation

Thanks, yes usually that works. We can't clear this one - Active faults front door. When trying to set the alarm we get Unable to set front door. The door chime has stopped working so I think the sensor has failed or power to it. So I was wanting to change our zones so we can still use the alarm until we can get it fixed
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
2 Feb 2016
Messages
2,126
Reaction score
403
Location
Newark
Country
United Kingdom
If double pole will be easier to sort contact out at the door without changing any programming functions
Otherwise go into eng programming and make zone spare.
You may need to change other programming to start entry timer.
 
Joined
13 Jan 2008
Messages
41
Reaction score
0
Location
Sheffield
Country
United Kingdom
Thanks for your help guys.

Yes engineer access using 1234 which brings up Active defaults, front door. Then gives me a set areas option. I select yes for the zone causing issues and it says: unable to set front door. Then I hit yes and it goes back to main screen. No other options given under engineer access!
 
Joined
2 Feb 2016
Messages
2,126
Reaction score
403
Location
Newark
Country
United Kingdom
Don't think you have engineer code.
If you have code then you can make zone not used/spare in programming
What does the display say when you enter engineer code ?
 
Joined
13 Jan 2008
Messages
41
Reaction score
0
Location
Sheffield
Country
United Kingdom
Don't think you have engineer code.
If you have code then you can make zone not used/spare in programming
What does the display say when you enter engineer code ?

It just says: Active defaults, front door. Then gives me the set areas option ! This is immediately after putting in 1234.

In the managers settings there is an option to change the engineers code. According to the instructions this gives the opportunity to change the access permissions? Any point doing that in the hope it gets me into some other settings
 
Joined
16 Feb 2011
Messages
9,335
Reaction score
1,442
Location
Sheffield
Country
United Kingdom
No that’s just to bar engineer access ...take contact off the door and post picture of connections
 
Joined
13 Jan 2008
Messages
41
Reaction score
0
Location
Sheffield
Country
United Kingdom
Disconnect the wired in the sensor on the right?

IMG_20210412_082051.jpg
 
Joined
16 Feb 2011
Messages
9,335
Reaction score
1,442
Location
Sheffield
Country
United Kingdom
Ok so it’s got resistors , you need to replace the contact ...or bypass by fitting a wire link ( probably not the best idea but ) ... 357CD8DE-A8E5-443A-AC9D-43F070BEB2F8.jpeg
 

DIYnot Local

Staff member

If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

 
Sponsored Links
Top