1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Faulty Dish message

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by lancs_lad, 11 Oct 2021.

  1. lancs_lad

    lancs_lad

    Joined:
    24 Nov 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Near Lincoln
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just moved into a property that had sky Q. Just trying to find the correct feed from the sat dish and getting "faulty dish" message from one of the 5 satellite cable connections. Can't really find an answer anywhere so just wondering what this could be without calling an engineer out please. Only wanting to connect freesat.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Sureitsoff?

    Sureitsoff?

    Joined:
    27 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    797
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    AFAIK for just a freesat box you will need an old style LNB not the new Q one (they work differently) strange to have 5 satellite connections though are you sure they all come from the dish?
     
  4. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    7,138
    Thanks Received:
    550
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The Arris Freesat box can use either type of LNB.
     
  5. Sureitsoff?

    Sureitsoff?

    Joined:
    27 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    797
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    but the op obviously doesnt have an arris box or he wouldnt get the message...
     
  6. Lucid

    Lucid

    Joined:
    10 Sep 2013
    Messages:
    1,796
    Thanks Received:
    1,039
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you have 5 cables direct from the LNB on the dish then you have something called a hybrid LNB. That's good.

    Your hybrid LNB is the old 4-output type and the new two-output wideband all rolled in to a single package. Here are the 2+2 and the 2+4 versions.

    EL027 028.jpg

    For any satellite box that worked with your old normal (Sky HD) 4-output LNB then you want to find the cables coming from the legacy ports.

    The WB ports are the wideband connections for Sky Q or the new Arris boxes if you have one of those.

    Incidentally, the Arris Freesat box will work with either the legacy or the WB connections. The advantage of hooking up with two WB is that the box can be used to view/record up to 4 channels simultaneously. With the legacy connections is view one + record one or record 2 whilst watching an existing recording.
     
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. lancs_lad

    lancs_lad

    Joined:
    24 Nov 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Near Lincoln
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the responses. There are 2 LNB's on the dish which looks new. So I'm assuming 2 input cables and 3 output. That has just saved me a lot of head scratching.
     
  9. Sureitsoff?

    Sureitsoff?

    Joined:
    27 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    797
    Thanks Received:
    129
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    there are no input cables they are all output. (although the lnb's are powered by a voltage coming up the cable from the freesat box)
     
  10. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    7,138
    Thanks Received:
    550
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That message is nothing to do with the LNB type. It would be generated by the box if it detected an LNB cable short circuit.
     
  11. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    7,138
    Thanks Received:
    550
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    We need a picture of the dish. Two LNBs means two different satellites.
     
  12. lancs_lad

    lancs_lad

    Joined:
    24 Nov 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Near Lincoln
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry that's not from the dish that's inside the void where all the cables are. The 2 input were the twin wires from the dish. All sorted now thanks.
     
Loading...

Share This Page