Fga sensors

Joined
8 Oct 2003
Messages
7,092
Reaction score
549
Location
Bristol
Country
United Kingdom
where do you all get your replacement sensors from?, need an o2 for my 330-1 LL...cheap
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
9 Sep 2005
Messages
12,719
Reaction score
3,445
Location
Sussex
Country
United Kingdom
Bizarre question....why would you try an run a business with an uncalibrated FGA.
 
Joined
15 Aug 2010
Messages
25,156
Reaction score
11,398
Location
Livingston
Country
United Kingdom
As far as I know you cant actually change the sensors yourself as unit has to be calibrated when new sensor has been installed, they wont give you the software to reset the unit
 
Joined
8 Oct 2003
Messages
7,092
Reaction score
549
Location
Bristol
Country
United Kingdom
Bizarre question....why would you try an run a business with an uncalibrated FGA.
It’s just been calibrated but the sensor has failed. I was just going to swap it out with a new one which I presume is set to a standard and then check it against another unit in calibration
 
Joined
15 Aug 2010
Messages
25,156
Reaction score
11,398
Location
Livingston
Country
United Kingdom
It’s just been calibrated but the sensor has failed. I was just going to swap it out with a new one which I presume is set to a standard and then check it against another unit in calibration
But when you fit a new sensor you need to reset the unit software
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
8 Oct 2003
Messages
7,092
Reaction score
549
Location
Bristol
Country
United Kingdom
Oh ok, fair enough. I used to drown the sprints all the time and just had new sensors sent out to fit ourselves
 
Joined
26 Jan 2007
Messages
829
Reaction score
1,161
Location
Hertfordshire
Country
United Kingdom
So Anton are sending you uncalibrated sensors to fit in an instrument, that they know is flooded, to be installed by an untrained engineer with no calibration gases to reset the cal points.

Well that surprises me.
 
Joined
8 Oct 2003
Messages
7,092
Reaction score
549
Location
Bristol
Country
United Kingdom
Don’t shoot me!, this was back in the day for Bg when analysers were an unusual gimmick and a condenser was rarely seen. If the sensor went you ordered and fitted a new one.
I don’t really see the issue, if the unit is tested against a calibrated unit and the readings are the same what’s the problem?, or what’s wrong with me fitting my own sensor and then sending off for calibration?
It’s a moot point anyway, sending it to ges.
 

DIYnot Local

Staff member

If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

 
Sponsored Links
Top