1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

gen 3 nest install help. I dont currently have a thermostat

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by ricflairandy, 12 Apr 2017.

  1. ricflairandy

    ricflairandy

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    I currently have a danesmoore 20/25 boiler, and a drayton programmer(the same kind that British gas re-branded). No thermostat though. The programmer either has the heating on, or off. The temperature control is the boiler itself, it has either I, II, or III. so its basically on or off.

    I have acquired a nest gen 3, and would like to fit it myself,but im not sure if i can just replace the programmer with the heatlink , and then fit the nest next to that.

    Can anyone advise, who has done similar. All of the installs i see , seem to have had a thermostat already.

    Thanks
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. stem

    stem

    Joined:
    20 Jul 2005
    Messages:
    6,776
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It will actually be easier to install a Nest on a system without an existing room thermostat, this is because if you had one it, would have to be decommissioned and the wiring changed basically to what you have now, which is usually the most difficult part of the installation.

    However, to advise on the wiring some extra information is required. The model of programmer that you have would be a good start. (British gas UP1 for example) Also do you have?

    1. An S-Plan (with two port motorised valves) or
    2. A Y-Plan (with a 3 port motorised valve), or
    3. A pumped heating system with gravity hot water and no motorised valves, or
    4. Something else?
     
  4. ricflairandy

    ricflairandy

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ive uploaded pictures of the programmer and the boiler.

    I have no idea if its an S plan, Y plan, or if its pumped to be honest.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. stem

    stem

    Joined:
    20 Jul 2005
    Messages:
    6,776
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the photo's

    An 'S Plan' has two (or more) of these (Other makes are available, but will look similar)


    A 'Y Plan' has one of these (Other makes are available, but will look similar)


    They are normally found adjacent to the hot water cylinder. The reason for this question is because the wiring is different for the two systems. Another way to check is to remove the Programmer from its backplate and see if there is a wire connected to terminal number 1. If there is a wire, it's a 'Y Plan'. No wire and it's an 'S Plan' [terminal 1 is actually the third terminal counting from the left, it follows N & L]

    If you can post back confirmation of what you have (a photo of the wiring connections behind the Drayton Programmer would be helpful) then I can advise further.
     
  6. ricflairandy

    ricflairandy

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks mate, it looks identical to the splan.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. ricflairandy

    ricflairandy

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Here are more pictures
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Sponsored Links
  9. stem

    stem

    Joined:
    20 Jul 2005
    Messages:
    6,776
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK. Thanks. As it's an S Plan, the wiring will be as below, and not having an existing room thermostat to decommission makes it nice and simple.

    Book1.jpg

    If you open up your programmer and find that you have wires going to any other terminals than those indicated above, post back. [Edit: I've seen the photo's you posted since, and you don't, so all is good :)]

    The only other thing that you have to do is get 12v power to the Nest Thermostat. You can do this using a separate plug in power supply, or by connecting terminals T1 & T2 at the Heatlink to the corresponding terminals at the Nest Thermostat.
     
  10. ricflairandy

    ricflairandy

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Excellent, thanks mate. We will probably have the thermostat plugged in to the next room (less than a meter away). As going to get a stand. Ill be fitting this tomorrow. Thanks for your help.
     
  11. stem

    stem

    Joined:
    20 Jul 2005
    Messages:
    6,776
    Thanks Received:
    1,606
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Marvelous! Post back if you have any further questions and let us know how you get on, it helps those that may come across this thread whilst searching for something similar.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. ricflairandy

    ricflairandy

    Joined:
    20 Nov 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Will do, ill post pictures once done.
     
  13. PullerGas

    PullerGas

    Joined:
    11 Jul 2015
    Messages:
    6,062
    Thanks Received:
    1,205
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This thread made me laff!!
     
  14. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page