1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Glow Worm Flexicom 30 CX with Climapro2 conversion to Hive

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by dannymassive, 9 Apr 2020.

  1. dannymassive

    dannymassive

    Joined:
    24 Nov 2017
    Messages:
    62
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just when you think you've seen enough Hive instalation threads and then this pops up!

    I've searched the forum for similar threads, but most seem simple in comparison.

    Current setup is a Glow Worm Flexicom 30CX with a Climapro Wireless Handheld Thermostat programmer. The wire that goes to this is the black two core flex to the left in the photo.

    My initial thoughts are that I need to take another live from L to 1 on the Hive back plate and another from R to 3 on the Hive back plate.

    But the question is, do I need to remove the bridge (red cable going from 24v to 0v) when I remove the black flex from the connector box?

    Also, F is for frost stat - will it run using the Hive as a frost stat or will I need to add an extra stat?

    Thanks in advance!

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. CBW

    CBW

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    9,016
    Thanks Received:
    2,404
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My guess is you’ve removed a boiler cover, which forms part of the combustion circuit. Are you able to carry our necessary 26.9 checks afterwards? I’m guessing not, if this is true then please put the cover back on and stop putting yourself and others at risk.

    Thank you.
     
  4. dannymassive

    dannymassive

    Joined:
    24 Nov 2017
    Messages:
    62
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    All done.

    Removed bridge and old EBUS wires when removing old wireless controller (ClimaPro2) and then linked the 230v control "R" ---> "T3" and Live to T1.
     
  5. JRey

    JRey

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you keep the systempro programmer wired up as normal and powered on?

    2AA46F44-B8A4-48ED-805B-A88192935D51.jpeg
     
  6. dannymassive

    dannymassive

    Joined:
    24 Nov 2017
    Messages:
    62
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I did not have the SystemPro to start with, mine was a different model.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. JRey

    JRey

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I ended up ripping it all out and bought a new wiring centre and started from scratch .. all good in the end. :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page