GxRemoteControl: unable to connect to panel invalid connection password

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by markra55, 11 Jul 2019.

  1. GalaxyGuy

    GalaxyGuy

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    888
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Fife
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've just tested an FX100+ panel V3.51 Ethernet A083-00-02 with the app driving the outputs via panel outputs and via trigger module. I set control to enabled and toggle or trigger and everything worked as expected. Are you programming the output control as 'toggle' if you want the output latched via the app ?

    Also, yes you are correct. You cannot control trigger module outputs via the app. I would add a RIO board for robust zone expansion. The trigger module is really only designed for digi modules. I've recently had issues with a trigger module being susceptible to electrical noise from the bell and strobe lines. It caused the trigger module to sound the siren continuously when a customer switched on his kitchen lights.
     
    Last edited: 5 May 2020
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. WD40again

    WD40again

    Joined:
    2 May 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes, I have now added a RIO where the outputs are controllable and robust as you say. Just checked the setting of op1 & 2 on the main board and dohhhh! still had them set as pulse which is exactly what they were doing! As for the trigger board, I have taken it out as I do not need the signalling.

    Thanks again for all your help with this one.
    Tony
     
  4. Steve Loveday

    Steve Loveday

    Joined:
    4 May 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi guys @WD40again @GalaxyGuy
    Can I just ask you both a quick side question about the GX app.
    How are you able to see things in the output tab did you have to enable something in the settings?
    I've recently set the app up and it does connect and arm/disarm and report events but nothing appears in the outputs tab it's blank and nothing when I hit search and no notifications come through either.
    Cheers
     
  5. WD40again

    WD40again

    Joined:
    2 May 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    HI Steve,

    Yes, you need to set the outputs in 53, select output, option 6 control, & set mode for toggle or trigger and when you next go int the app the controls appear like magic!
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. Steve Loveday

    Steve Loveday

    Joined:
    4 May 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for that I didn't even think to look there, just the notifications for me to sort now
     
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. WD40again

    WD40again

    Joined:
    2 May 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You need to set up the notifications initially in the app and register for the service, quite straightforward as I recall. Not sure about the next step as only needed the App for some controls, but I think you need to set the events and notification route in option 56. Galaxy Guy is the one for this.
     
  9. Steve Loveday

    Steve Loveday

    Joined:
    4 May 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have registered for the service and added my phone and tablet on a separate install.
    It seems like I was relying on it all being automatic I didn't think I would need to adjust settings.
    I'll look into that
    Thanks again.
     
  10. Steve Loveday

    Steve Loveday

    Joined:
    4 May 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the tips yesterday I got it all working now.
     
  11. MBoy

    MBoy

    Joined:
    21 Mar 2021
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    How can I assign IP address to E080-10 Module. I have tried but not able to PING.


    REPLY
     
  12. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page