Honeywell alarm reset

C H

Joined
27 Apr 2018
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
Hi all.

Does anyone know how to reset the engineer code on a honeywell control panel?

One of my customers has one fitted and after having the house decorated can't get the tamper to reset. It requires an engineer code which they don't have.

I usually install texecom which has the master reset by pressing the tamper spring repeatedly on the control panel.

Does anyone know how to do the honeywell?

Many thanks.
 
Joined
16 Feb 2011
Messages
9,276
Reaction score
1,434
Location
Sheffield
Country
United Kingdom
Honeywell what ? Picture or model number would be required to give instructions…..
 
  • Thanks
Reactions: C H
Sponsored Links

C H

Joined
27 Apr 2018
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
20220525_100846.jpg
 

Attachments

  • 20220525_095730.jpg
    20220525_095730.jpg
    206.9 KB · Views: 14

C H

Joined
27 Apr 2018
Messages
27
Reaction score
0
Country
United Kingdom
Thank you for your reply.
I have sent some pictures over. It's a Honeywell g2 -12 according to the cover.

Again thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
20 Jun 2014
Messages
5,843
Reaction score
771
Location
Lancashire
Country
United Kingdom
Tech support should be able to help you out for an engineer? Also is it not in engineers/installation manual.
 

DIYnot Local

Staff member

If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

 
Top