How to form a piece of stainless steel for boat?

Joined
3 Jul 2013
Messages
185
Reaction score
39
Location
Cumbria
Country
United Kingdom
Are longer threaded stainless eyes available? If so rather than try and get a thin bit if stainless you could carve a block of hardwood and fully encase it in fiberglass in the boat and run the bolts through it.
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
6 Aug 2022
Messages
2,315
Reaction score
103
Country
United Kingdom
To get a pattern of the shape, could you use thin copper tubes (or other easily malleable material), set at defined vertical distances apart, bent to imitate the horizontal contours.
 
Sponsored Links
Joined
22 Jul 2016
Messages
5,495
Reaction score
962
Country
United Kingdom
I have used the very strong aluminium catering/disposable roasting dish type things to form a curved pattern. It holds a pattern well .
if you wanted to get really creative, somebody could cast a curved piece from a template.
or a grinder / power file on a very thick slab of stainless and then profile it?
no idea how hard grinding a slab of stainless might be.
 
Joined
30 Dec 2018
Messages
13,326
Reaction score
1,938
Country
United Kingdom
I understand from your thinking to just bolt a steel plate, the only way to contour would be to hammer/tap into place.

Stainless steel very quickly work hardens, making it impossible to hammer into shape.
 

DIYnot Local

Staff member

If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

 
Sponsored Links
Top