1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Kingspan septic tank not working

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by devs, 15 Feb 2019.

  1. ninjacat

    ninjacat

    Joined:
    5 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    120
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just a thought, but one of the two brown cores coming from the right of the photo appears to not be connected to anything and loose in the box.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. devs

    devs

    Joined:
    24 Feb 2007
    Messages:
    532
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Morning guys, I'll take the motor out and ask over on the electrics forum to see if anyone can help. I'll also see if I can find someone to do a continuity test on it or see if my meter can. I did take the last one over to a rewinding place last time that I found online but it had long closed.

    ninjacat, I thought you were onto something there!! However thats the earth cable thats screwed down to the casing.
     
  4. ninjacat

    ninjacat

    Joined:
    5 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    120
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah, fair enough. Was a thought at 4am ish which says a lot
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. endecotp

    endecotp

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2013
    Messages:
    3,949
    Thanks Received:
    507
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Your meter can measure resistance, it’s all those Ohm settings at the bottom left.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. devs

    devs

    Joined:
    24 Feb 2007
    Messages:
    532
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thank you mate, I'll pull the motor tomorrow and test. :)
     
  7. devs

    devs

    Joined:
    24 Feb 2007
    Messages:
    532
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Having said that I have absolutely no idea how to do the measure! ha.
     
  8. Hugh Jaleak

    Hugh Jaleak

    Joined:
    3 Feb 2008
    Messages:
    7,326
    Thanks Received:
    1,720
    Location:
    Northamptonshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Need to find the 2 connections that feed the motor and put one probe on each. If the motor is ok, I'd expect to get some sort of reading, if you get a '1' i.e. Total resistance, then chances are your motor is goosed!
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. devs

    devs

    Joined:
    24 Feb 2007
    Messages:
    532
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Top man thanks Hugh
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. endecotp

    endecotp

    Joined:
    2 Dec 2013
    Messages:
    3,949
    Thanks Received:
    507
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As it’s an RCD that is tripping, you should measure resistances to earth. Disconnect live and neutral at the house end. Put the meter on a high resistance setting and one probe on earth. Then put the other probe on the disconnected live and neutral wires in turn. The value should be infinite, which the meter will normally show with a ‘1’.
     
  12. devs

    devs

    Joined:
    24 Feb 2007
    Messages:
    532
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for that and will do. I've just taken the motor out of the unit. Is there a way that I can do this without having to refit? Thanks very much!
     
  13. devs

    devs

    Joined:
    24 Feb 2007
    Messages:
    532
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've just tested the motor via the meter and received a '1' trust that this is fooked?! :(

    Is there any point in me trying to wire it up to a plug?
     
  14. Terrywookfit

    Terrywookfit

    Joined:
    19 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    5,739
    Thanks Received:
    1,086
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You will have two windings.
    One of them will have the cap in series with it.
    Really you need an insulation tester " ( Megger) " to checkit.
     
  15. Terrywookfit

    Terrywookfit

    Joined:
    19 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    5,739
    Thanks Received:
    1,086
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No harm in wiring it to a plug with suitable fuse.
     
  16. Terrywookfit

    Terrywookfit

    Joined:
    19 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    5,739
    Thanks Received:
    1,086
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    One winding will be higher resistance.
    Check with cap disconnected
     
  17. devs

    devs

    Joined:
    24 Feb 2007
    Messages:
    532
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks Terry will do. Do you happen to know the difference between a 2 and a 3uf cap. The one in my unit was a 2uf but on kingspans site they supply with a 3uf? Is this likely to have contributed to the failure?
     
Loading...

Share This Page