Mira advance atl thermostatic

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by Idiyh, 13 Sep 2021.

  1. CBW

    CBW

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    9,748
    Thanks Received:
    2,669
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Next step for me would be to reset, as Terry has mentioned. Post photo of unit, or have a look iirc underneath and there’s a clear label with black writing - this tells you certain information.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. terryplumb

    terryplumb

    Joined:
    8 May 2017
    Messages:
    6,351
    Thanks Received:
    1,334
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What do you mean CBW ? Just pressing the on/ off button performs a re set ? Surely not ??
     
  4. CBW

    CBW

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    9,748
    Thanks Received:
    2,669
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No, I think it’s press and hold the on/off, as opposed to the old high and low.
     
  5. terryplumb

    terryplumb

    Joined:
    8 May 2017
    Messages:
    6,351
    Thanks Received:
    1,334
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah , gotcha ,cheers.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. Idiyh

    Idiyh

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    59
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    For some reason my photos will not load.... I tried holding the high/low pressure button down as well as the on/ off button and it beeped and shut down.
    Turned it off and on again at the isolation switch and reset light flashing as well as high/ low pressure button and continued beeping and would not stop so had to turn it off at isolation switch again
    Number on bottom of unit Advance 9.0 s
    Kohier mira ltd: J97C 15/10
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. CBW

    CBW

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    9,748
    Thanks Received:
    2,669
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Iirc that’s made in week 15 of 2010. So I’ll have a look tomorrow for the instructions for that model.
     
  8. Idiyh

    Idiyh

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    59
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's brilliant Thankyou
     
  9. Harry Bloomfield

    Harry Bloomfield

    Joined:
    30 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    9,586
    Thanks Received:
    1,297
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. CBW

    CBW

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    9,748
    Thanks Received:
    2,669
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  12. CBW

    CBW

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    9,748
    Thanks Received:
    2,669
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  13. Harry Bloomfield

    Harry Bloomfield

    Joined:
    30 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    9,586
    Thanks Received:
    1,297
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How does it behave if the temperature dial is set much lower?

    I have a similar, though older model and if I try to set the temperature too high, it will decide that it can potentially scald, goes to fault condition and shuts down. Powering entirely off, then back on is needed to clear the fault.
     
  14. Idiyh

    Idiyh

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    59
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's the one in the picture guys yes.
    At first it was just the on/off button but occasionally it's also the hot and cold button too.... Setting the temperature does not make a difference to the cut off......
    What would you guys suggest next? Thankyou
     
  15. CBW

    CBW

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2019
    Messages:
    9,748
    Thanks Received:
    2,669
    Location:
    North
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Follow the reset procedure would be first
     
  16. Idiyh

    Idiyh

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2020
    Messages:
    59
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey guys... So there is no reset procedure in the manual other than fault codes and how to rectify. So i have turned it on and it just shuts down no lights nothing.... I can't find this code or issue.. What can I do now?
    Regards
    Ian
     
Loading...

Share This Page