1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

New light wiring help please

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by TheCovidYears, 18 Jan 2021.

  1. TheCovidYears

    TheCovidYears

    Joined:
    18 Jan 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry, posted in the projects Forum instead of here as I thought this was all how to's

    We've just moved into a new property with loop in switch wiring. It's a combination of downlights and pendants on both floors.

    I want to add a light to the loft, and a powered TV booster/splitter.

    I've identified the last light on the upstairs circuit (only has 6 wires to the switch (perm live, neutral, earth and switched live (to the pendant), neutral and earth).

    Can I spur from the perm power to this light and put a 3amp FCU for the loft light and a 3amp FCU for the TV booster?

    Would quickwire help here, or just grab a normal 4 way ceiling junction box, send the supply in/out and split out the other two connectors as described above?

    Or, shall I take the light for the loft from this lamp, and the power for the TV Booster from one of the other upstairs perm lives?

    The 3amp FCUs are just to identify and label up nicely.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Sureitsoff?

    Sureitsoff?

    Joined:
    27 Jul 2007
    Messages:
    773
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Norfolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you can get a cable from the switch position to the loft you dont need an fcu, just a switch wired as the one you got the feed from for the loft light as it would become part of the lighting cct. then feed to the fcu for the amp. no need for a junction box
     
  4. TheCovidYears

    TheCovidYears

    Joined:
    18 Jan 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks. How would you feed to the fcu for the amp? Simple wago, click box, quick wire?
     
  5. winston1

    winston1

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    6,986
    Thanks Received:
    531
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You don't need a fcu for the amp either if it is on the lighting circuit.
     
  6. TheCovidYears

    TheCovidYears

    Joined:
    18 Jan 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok so the perm live I've identified effectively gets split and I start a new loop in switch for the loft light, a loop in switch for the booster and then let the perm live leave the loop in switch off the booster to continue its journey to the last bedroom light? Are we sure a nice 3amp fcu isn't required. I just really like the look of it :mrgreen:... I mean I can still use that for a loop in switch.
     
  7. SUNRAY

    SUNRAY

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    5,279
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It depends how easy it is to get a cable to the existing switch. If it's plastered into the wall then I suggest cutting the existing feed into the live feed in the loft
    upload_2021-1-18_20-39-8.png
    No junction box needed.
     
  8. SUNRAY

    SUNRAY

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    5,279
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well you will need a switch for the loft light and a FCU is about 3 times the price so it's up to you.
     
  9. TheCovidYears

    TheCovidYears

    Joined:
    18 Jan 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks, yep the lower diagram is what I had in mind from these replies.
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. SUNRAY

    SUNRAY

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    5,279
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I show the piece of cable between the switches in a different colour as it will probably be easiest to add a piece in to give some slack and possibly make positioning of new switches easier
     
  12. TheCovidYears

    TheCovidYears

    Joined:
    18 Jan 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a fcu floating about and a spare light switch. Got two 23mm plastic back boxes too somewhere. Fingers crossed I can find them
     
  13. SUNRAY

    SUNRAY

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2009
    Messages:
    5,279
    Thanks Received:
    392
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bit of cable and...

    Hang on, does your aerial amplifier use a plugtop power supply?
    if it does you will require a suitable socket rather than a FCU.
     
  14. TheCovidYears

    TheCovidYears

    Joined:
    18 Jan 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes it does, but I can always just chop that off and shove it into the fcu. I have a non switched plug socket too if I wanted to fcu to that and still keep the plug I guess. I might put the fcu and light switch near the trap door, labeled up, then mount the booster close to the aerial and run the cable from the fcu to the booster plug socket.
     
  15. securespark

    securespark

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    36,899
    Thanks Received:
    1,271
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can't chop the plug off if it is the transformer!
     
  16. TheCovidYears

    TheCovidYears

    Joined:
    18 Jan 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's not, it's just a 3amp moulded plug. (y)
     
  17. securespark

    securespark

    Joined:
    11 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    36,899
    Thanks Received:
    1,271
    Country:
    United Kingdom
Loading...

Share This Page