1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Olde laptoppe

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Justin Passing, 25 May 2021.

  1. Justin Passing

    Justin Passing

    Joined:
    22 Aug 2006
    Messages:
    318
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Lenovo about 11 years old. Intel i7 8GB, can't remember the clock speed but maybe 1.7Ghz.
    Win 7 getting ever slower, especially on start. It reports a Windows Service not available on startup, but I can't remember which...

    It's currently dead because the power jack failed. I have a new one (£6)
    It's a tad chunky but was ok, even the battery.
    Plan is to put a 500 ssd in and use Win10.
    For running Office, Adobe CS, graphicsy stuff, and that.

    Sound viable or is it too old? Snags?

    Thanks gents
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. sxturbo

    sxturbo

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    3,536
    Thanks Received:
    518
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep that's perfectly viable.

    I have an 11 year old zoostorm i5 with 32gb ram, think it's clocked at 1,6ghz,

    Win 10 and the SSD drive and it's like new.

    My pc at work 7 years old and has 8gb ram and is only an i3 processor at 1.3ghz with an SSD and that handles everything I chuck at it. It's not great for graphics work, but I have abiut 20 windows open and bounce around them no problem and create pdf's etc
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. Justin Passing

    Justin Passing

    Joined:
    22 Aug 2006
    Messages:
    318
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Excellent, thanks.

    W10 has got to a position of being grudgingly accepted as OK, I think!
     
  5. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    25,390
    Thanks Received:
    2,526
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    where OK = Over Kill ?
     
  6. Justin Passing

    Justin Passing

    Joined:
    22 Aug 2006
    Messages:
    318
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It seems to be fine - noticeably faster than Win7.
    I should have put a 1TB SSD in though. After putting progs back in (what a pain) more than half of the 500GB is used. 256/500gb tiny USB drives are getting cheaper though so I may plug one in permanently.
     
  7. Mottie

    Mottie

    Joined:
    27 Feb 2017
    Messages:
    17,646
    Thanks Received:
    1,815
    Location:
    Essexshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My first PC had a 210mb hard drive. It was a 486 SX25 with 4mb of ram. I paid over £1,000 for it. Many others at the time were 386 models with 40gb hard drives. My Brother in Law who knew about all things computery said I would NEVER get that hard drive anywhere near full. I later added a double speed CD drive and I also paid £75 for a secondhand 4mb ram chip (a bargain as ram was about £50 per mb at the time) which really made it fly!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. sxturbo

    sxturbo

    Joined:
    12 Jan 2014
    Messages:
    3,536
    Thanks Received:
    518
    Location:
    Essex
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ha ha the good old days,

    (I presume you meant 40mb not GB)

    I remember the original office suites had about 50 floppy discs to load on the computer one after the other lol
     
  9. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    25,390
    Thanks Received:
    2,526
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I remember programs on paper tape.

    First you had to key in a few instructions that enabled the machine to read characters from the tape.
    Then you could load a bootstrap program from paper tape.
    Then you could load the application program.

     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. chalkywhite

    chalkywhite

    Joined:
    24 Oct 2007
    Messages:
    214
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'd add RAM to my not-so-old Lenovo Yoga which only ships with 4Gb, but last time I tried the order couldn't be fulfilled in over 40 days. Sodding covid affecting chip supply :(
     
  12. chalkywhite

    chalkywhite

    Joined:
    24 Oct 2007
    Messages:
    214
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ha ha. In 1992 I left my first fulltime job where my manager tried to keep me offering a 386 with the maths co-pro. Oooh, I thought, already pretty sure 486 was already a thing in '92 :)
     
  13. Harry Bloomfield

    Harry Bloomfield

    Joined:
    30 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    6,987
    Thanks Received:
    1,004
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I replaced (delegated my Win10 to 2nd division) Acer, which has a 1Gb HDD and 8Mb, with a new laptop with 1Gb 8Mb and a 256 SSD. The boot up and general speed difference is quite amazing compared to it's predecessor. It was suggested that it would be worth changing the Acer to SSD, but I didn't want the aggravation, besides, the Acer was falling to bits.
     
  14. Astra99

    Astra99

    Joined:
    1 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    895
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Gloucestershire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I built my first PC in 1991, a 286 with two floppy drives, one 720KB and 1 360KB. Total memory 1MB (one megabyte) of which the maximun of 640KB was used by DOS 3.3 and the remaining 384K was used as a RAMDRIVE so the boot disk could be removed. By late 1993 I was able to afford a 20MB Conner IDE drive, which was a vast improvement. The programs I was using at the time were Wordstar 4, Lotus 123 and GWBASIC. I now have SSD drives in my desktop PC and my laptop, and my desktop sometimes struggles with 16GB RAM! How times have changed.
     
  15. Harry Bloomfield

    Harry Bloomfield

    Joined:
    30 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    6,987
    Thanks Received:
    1,004
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I go back much further, to 1975 and yes - How times change'. I used to build to the point of soldering them together and program myself in machine code etc..

    Why would anyone need more than 1Kbyte of memory?
     
  16. mattylad

    mattylad

    Joined:
    27 Apr 2008
    Messages:
    8,124
    Thanks Received:
    617
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My first pc was an IBM XT/8088 with 256mb of memory and dual 5.25" floppies.
    That was an upgrade after the orange screened dumb terminal I used for packet radio.

    The 25mb RLL (or was it mfm?) hard drive I had was super big storage at the time.

    I have just been discussing the mother in laws laptop which has a HDD thats starting to fail, I think an SSD, more RAM and Win10 will be in order rather than spending hundreds on a new pc.
     
  17. Harry Bloomfield

    Harry Bloomfield

    Joined:
    30 Dec 2018
    Messages:
    6,987
    Thanks Received:
    1,004
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I progressed from 300baud audio cassettes, through S100 floopies I imported from US (a continuous tape system) which I had to design an interface for, 5.25 with sh 5Mb MFM, then 3.25 720k to 1.44. I missed out on 8" floppies.
     

Share This Page