1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Outside light wiring

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by dantheram, 20 Mar 2013.

  1. dantheram

    dantheram

    Joined:
    26 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    129
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So I have the below setup

    -------FCU 13a------double socket------light switch ------outside light

    Correct?
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. ban-all-sheds

    ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    69,782
    Thanks Received:
    2,858
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Don't use an ordinary light switch - get a double pole switch.

     
  4. dantheram

    dantheram

    Joined:
    26 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    129
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  5. dantheram

    dantheram

    Joined:
    26 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    129
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  6. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,403
    Thanks Received:
    4,195
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yes, the same as FCU but with a switch and 3A fuse instead of the 13A it will have in it.
     
  7. dantheram

    dantheram

    Joined:
    26 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    129
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for the reply.

    All sorted on the inside now.

    I'm planning on drilling straight out through the wall from the switch location which will mean I have to run up the exterior wall and across to the light position. Is ordinary black sheathed twin an earth ok for this?

    Also I suppose the light fixture will be designed for wires from the back so will have to chip out a hole to come in from beneath and seal with silicone.

    Sound ok?
     
  8. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,403
    Thanks Received:
    4,195
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yes, black rubber 3 core - it's not T&E.

    Yes, but it may have entry somewhere else.

    Yup.
     
  9. stevesey

    stevesey

    Joined:
    31 May 2005
    Messages:
    280
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Bristol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When drilling out through the wall don't do what cable and sat fitters do and press as hard as they can on the drill all the way through - smashing a great big chunk out of the outer brickwork as they break though. Ease off when you are nearly through and you'll get a much neater hole.
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. dantheram

    dantheram

    Joined:
    26 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    129
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok next question - how do I wire from DP SFCU to the light in a way which gives this functionality

    Switch on = light on, PIR override.

    Switch off = PIR on, default light off.

    Remember I have t+e running to the switch and 3core + e on to the light outside.

    Many thanks

    Dan
     
  12. Chri5

    Chri5

    Joined:
    19 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    4,289
    Thanks Received:
    391
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm a bit late to this post.

    Firstly the spur socket, you mention it has one cable and is 2m away from the CU. have you removed the CU cover and checked to see if it is a direct run?

    The clue would be that on the mcb there will be three live cores, the two for the ring and one for the socket in question.

    IF the above is correct you can provide the fsu AFTER the socket, the logic being that the socket is a direct spur, not a spur off a spur.

    The fsu provides two pole isolation and there would be no reason why this couldn't be used as the switch, unless you get an un switched fuse spur
    :rolleyes:

    When you do your hole through the wall to the external side, you should have a slight lean down in angle from inside to out. This is to prevent water running down the cable and along and in to the house. You should also have a drip loop so water running down the external run, run past the entry hole.

    As for the pir switching to perm on, most work on the basis of an on / off / on switching being done within 2 or 3 secs and that tells the pir to override the sensing element and stay on.

    You will need to check the pir instruction to confirm this type of override is within its function.
     
  13. dantheram

    dantheram

    Joined:
    26 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    129
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've put in a 13a Fcu before the sockets now so I'm fixed re the inside work.

    I have seen the lights in the shop with the override function through switching. However, wouldn't it be simpler just to wire it up so a switched live gives a direct feed to the light?

    This is what I'm not sure how to do from the double pole SFCU to the light/PIR.
     
  14. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    25,808
    Thanks Received:
    2,568
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    After the double pole isolator add a two gang switch.



    Or use the isolator as over ride OFF and have a single gang switch to provide over ride ON.

    The diagram shows the PIR separate. In a lamp with built in PIR there is almost always access to the switched live
     
  15. dantheram

    dantheram

    Joined:
    26 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    129
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I may be totally confused here but can't i have the perm on and off function from the switched FCU?

    i dont want a wall full of plastic FCU/Switches - i thought i could just have light switch on the wall and flick it on for permanent light and off for PIR only?

    :?:
     
  16. mikeey84

    mikeey84

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2011
    Messages:
    1,232
    Thanks Received:
    137
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Novice here, but the issue with that there would be no way to isolate the light without flicking off the power from the CU? Would it not make changing the bulb a pain, as you would lose all your sockets?
     
  17. dantheram

    dantheram

    Joined:
    26 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    129
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Derbyshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    can isolate by removing the 13a fuse at socket FCU
     
Loading...

Share This Page