1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

potterton performa 24 room thermostat question

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by jaysta, 4 Nov 2008.

  1. jaysta

    jaysta

    Joined:
    8 Dec 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hi guys,

    i have a problem with my boiler's built in timer. when i come back home from work from wherever i find that the heating isn't on then i check the boiler and the timer has stopped at random times :confused:

    so i revolve the timer dial until it's the right time again and all is well but then within next two days it'll have happened again. i've come to the conclusion that the clockworkage is knackered causing it to jam

    i've checked the installation manual and a room thermostat can be installed but i'm wondering if this timer can be disconnected and have a room thermostat that has a timer on it as well :?:

    thanks for your time; any advice would be much appreciated
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. jaysta

    jaysta

    Joined:
    8 Dec 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    anyone any ideas then? no? :(
     
  4. BGEngineer

    BGEngineer

    Joined:
    13 Oct 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes this can be done no problem. If you take the PCB cover off you can disconnect the integral clock by taking ff the molex connector from the clock to the PCB. Then if you look to the bottom left hand side you will see a 5 module connector block going:

    Live (brown)
    Neutal (blue)
    Earth (green/yellow)
    230v out (black)
    230v in (black)

    Currently the 230v out and 230vin are linked(this is your external controls switch). As you want to install a combined thermostat programmer I would go for a wireless option, If you were just installing a programmer I would do it hard wired. What you need to do is run a 3 or 4 core depending if the unit being installed needs an earth from the following connections on the block:

    Neutral
    230v out
    230v in
    Earth (optional)

    Run the 230v out to the Live and the Common on the programmable stat.
    Run the Neutral to the Neutral
    Run the 230v in to the Calling
    Earth to Earth

    Wireless programmeable stats I would suggest include the following:

    Drayton
    http://www.screwfix.com/prods/76816...Controls/Drayton-Digistat-3RF-Room-Thermostat

    Honeywell
    http://www.screwfix.com/prods/87377...ing-Controls/Honeywell-CMT921-Room-Thermostat
     
  5. jaysta

    jaysta

    Joined:
    8 Dec 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cheers BGEngineer!! :D

    What do you think of Sunvic ones? A heating supplier has mentioned Sunvic TLXRFP :?:

    Thanks again BGE :)
     
  6. Sponsored Links
  7. BGEngineer

    BGEngineer

    Joined:
    13 Oct 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have no experience with that prog/stat mate and haven't come across one yet, so couldn't really comment. Sunvic controls are usually pretty good though, and the one they are suggesting is very reasonably priced, half the price of the other brands for the same control. Good luck on the decision.
     
  8. notlaw2013

    notlaw2013

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi new to forums I have a Potterton Performa 24 and have a Drayton Digistat+3rf. I have followed the wiring instructions as below. I have power to the SCR receiver and the digistat is working but I am unable to get the boiler to switch on when heating is called for (I can run the boiler if I make the micro switch manually and the boiler runs)but the boiler will not kick in. I would appreciate any help
     
  9. BGEngineer

    BGEngineer

    Joined:
    13 Oct 2008
    Messages:
    117
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you have a black wire in terminal 1 of the receiver and the other black wire in terminal 3? Or rather where you had a link in the terminal block of the boiler is this now going to 1 and 3 on the receiver?
     
  10. notlaw2013

    notlaw2013

    Joined:
    27 Jan 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi BGE thanks for your reply.

    I came from the receiver from 1 and 3 into the terminal block in boiler.
    I also took the linking cable out which links in and out.


    Its annoying because soon as I put it with the old timer and link cables it works, but the problem is the old timer in broken hence the change.

    Cheers Terry
     
  11. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page