Pre filtered master phone socket

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by Ohmslaw, 18 Feb 2021.

  1. Ohmslaw

    Ohmslaw

    Joined:
    11 May 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi. I have a pre filtered master phone socket which is surface mounted. I'm looking to change this to have it flush as it's taking up room behind unit.

    I've done a quick search but couldnt see any flush plates for this, so could I change this pre filtered plate for a normal master one and then just use the micro filter? Wasnt sure if wiring coming into the house will only work with pre filter or not.

    Thanks
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. bernardgreen

    bernardgreen

    Joined:
    3 Nov 2006
    Messages:
    26,037
    Thanks Received:
    2,595
    Location:
    Bedfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not sure what you mean by that, The filter is normally part of the master socket.
     
  4. Ohmslaw

    Ohmslaw

    Joined:
    11 May 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I maybe have names wrong, I have one of these shown in the image. Couldnt find a like for like replacement to sit flush in wall.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. davelx

    davelx

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    1,933
    Thanks Received:
    172
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There are two different faceplates available for the NTE 5 master socket, one with filtering and one without.

    When BT came to fit my master socket they fitted the one with no filtering so that I could still have my router upstairs on am extension and do the filtering there.

    The main purpose of the nte5 master socket from the BT point of view is to enable them to disconnect the house wiring in order to check a fault and determine whether it's within the house or whether it's their responsibility.
     
  6. Ohmslaw

    Ohmslaw

    Joined:
    11 May 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So would be alright to change it over from pre filtered socket so I can have it flush?
     
  7. davelx

    davelx

    Joined:
    26 Sep 2006
    Messages:
    1,933
    Thanks Received:
    172
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's not totally flush:

    IMG_0104.JPG

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/OpenReach-...ords=nte5&qid=1613739815&sr=8-12&tag=mh0a9-21

    You'll have to do your filtering elsewhere if you are using the line for broadband - you can see my filter in the photo - I have just the one adsl filter and then the phone extensions are star wired from the junction box bottom right. The cable coming from the left of the NTE is AB lines only and goes upstairs to my router (the incoming line is from the right)
     
    Last edited: 19 Feb 2021
  8. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
  9. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page