RCD on 2 socket unit wont turn on...

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by Crazi, 4 Sep 2019.

  1. Crazi

    Crazi

    Joined:
    16 Jul 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi - see pic. I have a two sockets RCD unit that is wired in to downstairs sockets on the main board. The 2 socket unit RCD keeps tripping even with nothing plugged in. So I bought a new two socket RCD unit and it's doing the same! The main house RCD is fine. It does trip once in a while when trying to turn on the new RCD 2 socket unit but generally is fine.

    The old 2 socket unit never tripped the main unit when trying to get it to work.

    There is only half a metre of cable from one unit to the other. Its been fine for 15 years. All cables are tight...

    Baffled...??? 20190904_150219.jpg
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. Crazi

    Crazi

    Joined:
    16 Jul 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    PS. The 2 socket unit is connecting to the very left trip switch...
     
  4. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,790
    Thanks Received:
    4,252
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    Do you mean the very left on the non-RCD side?
    I now see not.

    Take out the plug and try again.
     
  5. markyd1

    markyd1

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why are there 3 cables in the far left 32a breaker and one looks like a 1.5mm?
     
  6. Crazi

    Crazi

    Joined:
    16 Jul 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The plug is out. Just trips every time and now and again trips the main RCD as well.

    I just removed the electric cable and checked it and it's fine so re-installed.

    Totally weird!

    I'm thinking just to put in a standard double socket. The downstairs toilet is connected to one socket and external house camera to the other. As both go through downstairs socket trip and the house has an RCD...should be safe enough?
     
  7. Taylortwocities

    Taylortwocities

    Joined:
    28 Jul 2006
    Messages:
    20,619
    Thanks Received:
    2,140
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The 30A MCB Is already RCD protected. Why do you think you need a 30mA protected socket as well??
     
  8. Crazi

    Crazi

    Joined:
    16 Jul 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That's the cable feeding the double RCD socket
     
  9. Crazi

    Crazi

    Joined:
    16 Jul 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When the people installed the downstairs toilet - they installed that 2 socket RCD. I just assumed it was needed but now thinking not... :)
     
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. markyd1

    markyd1

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    well if it is 1.5mm its too small for a start....when you say you tested the cable did you do an IR test
     
  12. EFLImpudence

    EFLImpudence

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    37,790
    Thanks Received:
    4,252
    Location:
    Retired to:
    Country:
    Portugal
    You don't need two RCDs on the same circuit, so swap for an ordinary socket.

    If the RCD in the CU trips then something is wrong.


    The socket RCD shouldn't trip with nothing plugged into it.
     
  13. Crazi

    Crazi

    Joined:
    16 Jul 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Tested continuity resistance on my meter. Was zero ohms as expected.
     
  14. Crazi

    Crazi

    Joined:
    16 Jul 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just put in a normal double socket and everything is good :)
     
  15. markyd1

    markyd1

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    between all 3 cores?
     
  16. markyd1

    markyd1

    Joined:
    7 Jul 2019
    Messages:
    136
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes all is good...But if that cable is too small it needs changing...then will need a test cert,,,get an electrician Just because it works doesnt mean its right
     
  17. Crazi

    Crazi

    Joined:
    16 Jul 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes... earth installed too
     
Loading...

Share This Page