Re-siting an alarm bell box

Discussion in 'Alarms, CCTV & Telephones' started by sparkwright, 12 Oct 2019.

  1. sparkwright

    sparkwright

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    8,949
    Thanks Received:
    1,128
    Location:
    Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I wish to re-site an existing bell box to a new location.

    I fitted the alarm system 25 years ago, but have seldom worked on it since, and forgotten most of how I did it.

    No plans to update it at the moment.

    Not sure where the manual is, but I don't think it is completely lost. Also can't remember the make or model of the system, but can find out. 25 years old anyway.

    Can anyone remind me of the correct procedure to power down, then move the bell box, then power up again?

    I can't remember if this sort of thing wipes the memory of the panel, resulting in it all having to be reprogrammed - not my strong point.

    Any advice or tips would be very helpful - but a new system is not an option at this moment in time.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    9,005
    Thanks Received:
    1,375
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Make and model of alarm may help ...
     
  4. sparkwright

    sparkwright

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    8,949
    Thanks Received:
    1,128
    Location:
    Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It may have had A1 printed on it, but I can find that out another day.
     
  5. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    9,005
    Thanks Received:
    1,375
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Was it hardwired or wireless ....? Either way if it had A1 on it , it was probably a pile of crap ...wouldn’t bother moving it as it’s probably corroded to death ....price for a new unit
     
  6. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,505
    Thanks Received:
    690
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The answer is no, need to know the alarm system to accurately advise.

    To be fair, the bell box may break up depending on what it is and how long it rings for may be an issue too.

    Post pictures of the panel, keypad, bell or state what they are.
     
  7. sparkwright

    sparkwright

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    8,949
    Thanks Received:
    1,128
    Location:
    Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hardwired. Keypad part of panel.

    I can get some info tomorrow hopefully.

    I'm sure you pros would consider it to be inferior.

    You think moving it would disturb it beyond repair?
     
  8. sparkwright

    sparkwright

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    8,949
    Thanks Received:
    1,128
    Location:
    Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think the sunlight causes the alarm to go off now and again - is this the tamper strip, or something else that causes this to happen?

    Edit - sometimes goes off in the sunlight when the alarm is SET.
     
  9. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,505
    Thanks Received:
    690
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    without seeing it, yes, there are certain boxes of that era, where the cover falls apart, the actual bell though may work.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Sponsored Links
  11. secureiam

    secureiam

    Joined:
    20 Jun 2014
    Messages:
    5,505
    Thanks Received:
    690
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    suspect the bell is kaput, its impossible to say. but if the bell is tampering in sunlight sometimes, its clear it isn't in good condition and moving it may reduce the sunlight exposure, but not convinced it will stop the tampers.
     
    Last edited: 12 Oct 2019
    • Like Like x 1
  12. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    9,005
    Thanks Received:
    1,375
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A clear lack of understanding from an electrician

    Lol payback
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Like Like x 1
  13. lectriclegs

    lectriclegs

    Joined:
    24 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Omnicron 7000?

    If so power it down, move bell box, power it back up.

    here
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  14. sparkwright

    sparkwright

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    8,949
    Thanks Received:
    1,128
    Location:
    Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I haven't looked at it yet, and the link in blue didn't work,
    BUT,
    Following a very quick Google search, it IS indeed Omnicron 7000 - recognised it immediately.

    Well done, you know your stuff.

    So, mains off, negative off the battery?

    When all power restored, will all the codes and all that still be in memory, or is some programming required?
     
  15. sparkymarka

    sparkymarka

    Joined:
    16 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    9,005
    Thanks Received:
    1,375
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    0078BADF-487D-47CC-A70A-1B6E1A5B9110.png Here you go the posh version....rubber buttons
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. lectriclegs

    lectriclegs

    Joined:
    24 Jul 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It should hold everything in the nvm so no need for any reprogramming.

    The link works for me by the way.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  17. sparkwright

    sparkwright

    Joined:
    20 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    8,949
    Thanks Received:
    1,128
    Location:
    Dorset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks that sounds encouraging.

    Have found manual, programming instructions are there anyway, and my brother had written alongside exactly what to programme in, so all set to go.
     
  18. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page