removing room stat

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by jonnie84, 19 Dec 2010.

  1. jonnie84

    jonnie84

    Joined:
    4 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hope someone can help me ive got problems with my heatingcontrols as earlier reported ,i want to "take off" the room stat from my boiler to see if it operates correctly without it.

    ive found all the wires but is it just a case of removing these wires?
    Ive linked 2 of the terminals together as shown in the boiler paperwork but it wouldnt turn off at all so have now removed this!

    Any ideas would be great
    Cheers Jon
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. londonboy

    londonboy

    Joined:
    22 Feb 2009
    Messages:
    1,582
    Thanks Received:
    149
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    By inserting that link you are shorting out the thermostat.

    Why are you removing it? What are you trying to acheive? Why do you think there is a problem with your boiler?
     
  4. jonnie84

    jonnie84

    Joined:
    4 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Im trying to remove it to see if its that thats causing the boiler to stop/ start continually sometimes stays on for a few hours then turns itself off and wont re start

    I have TRVs on the rads so dont really need the room stat anyway

    Cheers Jon
     
  5. JohnD

    JohnD

    Joined:
    15 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    75,031
    Thanks Received:
    4,350
    Location:
    Crossgates, Europe
    Country:
    Cook Islands
    wrong.
     
  6. jonnie84

    jonnie84

    Joined:
    4 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok let me re-phrase that I dont WANT a room stat but thanks for the help...! :rolleyes:
     
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. Bankrupt

    Bankrupt

    Joined:
    6 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    387
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Whether you want it or not you NEED a room thermostat.
     
  9. jonnie84

    jonnie84

    Joined:
    4 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok but can anyone go into more detail as to WHY i must have a room stat?

    In my last 2 houses both had new central heating systems but neither had room stats?

    Im confused with these short blunt answers.....!!!!!!
     
  10. twgas

    twgas

    Joined:
    26 Oct 2007
    Messages:
    4,900
    Thanks Received:
    426
    Location:
    Kent
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The room 'stat provides an interlock to turn off the boiler when the house is up to temperature. Without one the boiler will cycle due to the TRVs shutting down and the water having nowhere to go (unless you have a by-pass). Heating a by-pass is a waste of fuel.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  11. jonnie84

    jonnie84

    Joined:
    4 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Suffolk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Brilliant thanks for that Tw very much appreciated
     
  12. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page