Running Cables and letting sparky install

Joined
21 Apr 2015
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Location
Worcestershire
Country
United Kingdom
Thanks everyone, I might just bite the bullet and get them to do some of the work such as the kitchen electrics because I'm not intending to put network cables in there.

I will see if I can batter them up on the price any ideas how much would seem reasonable for a 32 amp supply about 7 metres from the CU?
 
Joined
27 Jun 2003
Messages
407
Reaction score
8
Country
United Kingdom
They make their money on extra's, have you added any at all yet? I looked at the total price (inc the house itself), this was when the credit crunch just started though. Afraid the market is very different now, houses are selling easily again (at least here!) so they can pretty much charge what they like.
 
Joined
27 Jun 2003
Messages
407
Reaction score
8
Country
United Kingdom
Just a thought, have you spoken to the actual site manger and/or the sparky doing the work? Data points are normally by telephone outlets & aerial outlets, if it were me I'd be saying use CAT6 cable rather than CW1308 (which will probably be CCS or CCA knowing a contractor!) so you can easily switch between voice & data. They may be more open to that idea rather than running more cables. That is assuming your new build was like mine with aerial points all over the place!! Where do you plan to install data points & for what use?
 
Joined
21 Apr 2015
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Location
Worcestershire
Country
United Kingdom
I've spoken to the site manager and his default answer for anything asked out of the norm was no.

I want cat 6 to run my TV system, basically it's HDMI over 2 x cat 6 cables so every tv has to have 2 cat 6 points. All the kit then sky box, playstations, media server etc is out of sight and can be accessed from any TV in the house
 
Joined
27 Jun 2003
Messages
407
Reaction score
8
Country
United Kingdom
I see. So there would already be cable runs to these locations for aerial points. However these will all have to run back to a patch cabinet which is adding to their work a little. I would explain you only need these cables running to the aerial point locations. Pay to have the power installed where your patch cabinet will go. Are you having an alarm system fitted? They make good money on that (more cables!!). Installing cables in a new build is so easy these days, no joists to drill. All you want is the cables in single gang boxes at the far end & left as tails where the cabinet will go. I'd also get them to install a telephone cable/socket where the patch cabinet will go so you can easily patch voice over the CAT6 in the future should you ever need to. If he refuses to budge ask to speak to his area manager.
 
Joined
20 Aug 2009
Messages
9,273
Reaction score
1,187
Location
Dorset
Country
United Kingdom
I think you're going to have to go berserk about all this - it's outrageous that you can't have what you want at this early stage in the construction.

Perhaps part of the problem is they think you may pull out of the purchase - and they are stuck with a house full of cat5e points and whatever else - something which is a bit 'personalised' and wouldn't suit another buyer.

Threaten to pull out of the purchase of this house.
 
Joined
27 Aug 2003
Messages
69,757
Reaction score
2,884
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
1) He might not be able to without being liable for penalties, loss of deposit etc.

2) I doubt they'd care, given the housing shortage.
 
Joined
21 Apr 2015
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Location
Worcestershire
Country
United Kingdom
Already exchanged :( so would be set to lose around £20k!!

I've asked about just having the 32amp supply in the kitchen and they've come back with a price of £200, which makes you wonder if the original price of £750 was correct? Would you say £200 is reasonable?
 
Joined
20 Aug 2009
Messages
9,273
Reaction score
1,187
Location
Dorset
Country
United Kingdom
£200 isn't too bad, bearing in mind it's the only way it's going to get done, without a load of agg.

£750 was to include 3 extra sockets too, are you not bothering with these now?
 
Joined
21 Apr 2015
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Location
Worcestershire
Country
United Kingdom
I was more concerned about the kitchen supply as the other sockets I'm going to be putting cat 6 in place so will be doing some work in their area, however I may now ask for a price again because I can't see them being able to justify £550 for 3 double sockets?
 
Joined
4 May 2008
Messages
95
Reaction score
3
Location
Lincolnshire
Country
United Kingdom
I was more concerned about the kitchen supply as the other sockets I'm going to be putting cat 6 in place so will be doing some work in their area, however I may now ask for a price again because I can't see them being able to justify £550 for 3 double sockets?

My mum recently bought a new build bungalow off plan - they had a minimum charge of £200 + materials for each individual deviation from the original plan, so for 7 additional double sockets, an extra telephone socket, 2 x extra aerial points and moving one socket 12 inches to the left of where it had been planned we were quoted £2200 + £23 for materials (bear in mind that they had only just started digging the footings at this point). We begged pleaded and threatened not to buy and they wouldn't budge an inch. I reckon I'm in the wrong business...
 
Joined
27 Aug 2003
Messages
69,757
Reaction score
2,884
Location
London
Country
United Kingdom
My mum recently bought a new build bungalow off plan - they had a minimum charge of £200 + materials for each individual deviation from the original plan, so for 7 additional double sockets, an extra telephone socket, 2 x extra aerial points and moving one socket 12 inches to the left of where it had been planned we were quoted £2200 + £23 for materials (bear in mind that they had only just started digging the footings at this point). We begged pleaded and threatened not to buy and they wouldn't budge an inch.
That's why they didn't budge - people end up buying.
 
Sponsored Links
Top