1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

sheet metal cutting

Discussion in 'Tools and Materials' started by eggplant, 15 Mar 2007.

  1. eggplant

    eggplant

    Joined:
    23 Feb 2006
    Messages:
    821
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi all,

    I may have to cut some thin (0.5mm - 0.75mm) ally sheet into small sizes (about 70mm x 40mm) they need to remain flat so tinsnips etc are out of the question, the edges also need to be as clean as possible.
    Can anyone offer any suggestions? this is likely to be a one off or almost one off so 1000's on equipment is out of the question.

    Thanks
     
  2. big-all

    big-all

    Joined:
    12 Jul 2004
    Messages:
    17,847
    Thanks Received:
    1,349
    Location:
    Surrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    most fine tooth tct wood blades are sutable for non ferrous metals
    so all you need it a table saw that will be happy with ally swarf :rolleyes: :rolleyes:

    you would need to back it with 6mdf or simmilar for cutting
     
  3. Hitachimad

    Hitachimad

    Joined:
    6 May 2005
    Messages:
    611
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Somerset
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Air nibbler, £30.

    Set up a little jig to cut strips then strips into squares.

    Or find someone with a guillotine.
     
  4. Diyisfun

    Diyisfun

    Joined:
    15 Jun 2004
    Messages:
    7,177
    Thanks Received:
    276
    Location:
    Norwich
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Depending on the quantity, you may find a local company with a guillotine would do it for a resonable charge. Its the sort of thing that they would do for a 'drink'
     
  5. mother

    mother

    Joined:
    13 Mar 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hire a shear, even get cordless.
     
  6. Belle427

    Belle427

    Joined:
    16 Jan 2006
    Messages:
    2,919
    Thanks Received:
    276
    Location:
    Newport, S Wales.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    a good tin snips should not deform the edges
     
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. JamesHughes

    JamesHughes

    Joined:
    5 Feb 2007
    Messages:
    139
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If its all straight edges and you can man handle the pieces, I would use a stanley knife (!!) and a straight edge to score along the cut line. Keep scoring until 25-50% through (wont take more than 4-5 scores with that thickness). Then simply bend back and forth along the score line - fatigue will do the rest. I use this for large panels of 16gauge ali for side panels on kit cars, so should be really quick for you. Dead straight lines, that only need a light file to finish.

    James
     
  9. trazor

    trazor

    Joined:
    20 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    3,411
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    For that thickness aluminium, purchase a paper guillotine from a stationers, especially if you have quite a few to cut.
     
  10. wilhelm

    wilhelm

    Joined:
    14 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    1,612
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    guillotine. any local enginnering firm will have them.

    err thinking abarrt it 1mm =40 thou so maybe trazor has got the answer.

    im used to swg, :oops:
     
  11. trazor

    trazor

    Joined:
    20 Jan 2007
    Messages:
    3,411
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The guillotine's used by engineering firms would have to be in very good condition, with very sharp blades, to cut 0.5 m/m aluminium cleanly.

    These guillotines can cut from 1 m/m upto 12 m/m in some cases.
    They will cut thin metal but tend to take a burr down the blade.
     
  12. wilhelm

    wilhelm

    Joined:
    14 Jan 2004
    Messages:
    1,612
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    phew thank the tinternet

    of course trazor, depends if its pure ally.soft as sh eet, or hardened..

    etc.
     
  13. DIWHY

    DIWHY

    Joined:
    1 May 2005
    Messages:
    71
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lancashire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If practical
    Stack the sheets together, pref between 2 sheets of ply then fine metal saw Jig or Circular blade
    Great for limited run mass production

    Or if ally is soft, cut single sheets with tailors scissors (longish blades) and flatten out a stack after (hammer/press between wood blocks)
     
  14. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page