Sky 'eye' not working

Discussion in 'Audio Visual' started by alexmorgan, 13 Oct 2011.

  1. alexmorgan

    alexmorgan

    Joined:
    5 Jan 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey,

    I've got an 'eye' in my bedroom so I can change the sky channel. It just stopped working and the red light on the eye isn't lit anymore.

    It doesn't have batteries so I don't know what's gone wrong? I don't want to replace it if it's just the same again.

    What could the problem be?

    cheer,s
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. turanafon

    turanafon

    Joined:
    3 Apr 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    • Press SERVICES
    • Press 4 for SYSTEM SETUP
    • Press 0 then 1 then SELECT - Do this sequence VERY QUICKLY
    • Press 4 for RF OUTLETS
    • Press down to RF OUTLET POWER SUPPLY and turn it to on.
    • Press down to SAVE NEW SETTINGS and Press SELECT to store the changes
    • Press BACKUP to go Back to your Sky channel

    Once you have done this, you will find that the little light on the TV Link will now be lit confirming that there is now power being sent from the receiver to the remote link.
    If this still dosnt work then looks like you could need a new magic eye.

    But first make sure the connections are secure in the back of the sky box.
     
  4. ChrisFrost

    ChrisFrost

    Joined:
    26 Aug 2009
    Messages:
    1,025
    Thanks Received:
    213
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sky Eyes are also susceptible to damage if they are connected/disconnected when the TV and/or Sky box are on. It's a pain waiting for the Sky box to boot up, but it's always better to switch everything off. Also it takes less time doing that than going to buy a new one.
     
  5. Sam Gangee

    Sam Gangee

    Joined:
    24 Jan 2003
    Messages:
    1,874
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  6. Mickymoody

    Mickymoody

    Joined:
    8 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    3,336
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    WHY does this sequence need to be done quickly?

    Don't listen to the muppets on here, either the cable length is too long or the signal strenght is too weak. Or a reboot turned the option off.

    If you want to do a full reboot....unplug power to the box, hold down backup, then insert power. It reinstalls its operating system...but don't turn it off until it's done.

    Press buttons quickly! Really?! :eek: what a joke! :LOL:
     
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. krisdorey

    krisdorey

    Joined:
    25 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The red light has nothing to do with signal strength and very little to do with cable length (if it was you wouldn't get a picture or it would break up, in this case I bet the picture is fine but the remote doesn't work), its the effect of the +9v that the RF2 output puts down the co-ax. If you have a multimeter then you can test for 9V between inner conductor and shield.

    Re-do all your connections after making sure that RF2 power is turned on in the services menu as described above (and yes Micky it does need to be done relatively quickly, although not super fast).
     
  9. Mickymoody

    Mickymoody

    Joined:
    8 Mar 2010
    Messages:
    3,336
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No it doesn't. Press 4, slowly, ten seconds later, press 0, then 10 seconds later 1....

    I don't know what kind of box you have.

    Maybe a better result is to reboot the box. unplug. Hold down the select button, insert power, the box does a download.

    I'm unable to understand the tosh written above???
     
  10. krisdorey

    krisdorey

    Joined:
    25 Oct 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How would reloading the firmware help if the RF2 power is not switched on or if there isn't 9v between inner conductor and shield due to a break or poor connection?

    That much is evident and speaks volumes.
     
  11. Sam Gangee

    Sam Gangee

    Joined:
    24 Jan 2003
    Messages:
    1,874
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Actually, the button sequence doesn't have to be pressed quickly but, by telling people to press them quickly, you help the ones who might be expecting to see something happen on the screen after each press. Invariably people complain that "nothing happened when I pressed zero!"
    That's because nothing is supposed to happen until you've entered the full sequence.

    Imagine you are getting cash out of an ATM. You have to press your 4 digit PIN then press Enter. Are you going to complain that "nothing happened when I pressed zero!"? No, because you know you have to press the full sequence. But, for some unfathomable reason, people expect the Sky box to react BEFORE they have entered the full sequence.

    So telling them to press it quickly will avoid the need for explanations like this.

    Anyway, here's the link to the download page again:
    http://www.satcure.co.uk/tech/tvlink2.htm
    Download the files and read them. They will lead you to the solution if you follow the instructions.
     
  12. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page