1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

sky signal splitters

Discussion in 'Electrics UK' started by andy, 6 Sep 2005.

  1. andy

    andy

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    3,971
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    we have a sky box feedin the TV below it, and a TV in another room. what i want to do now is split the cable and have it goin to a 2nd room. have had a quick look at splitters, but some are active and some are passive. whats the difference? also, would it be possible for both TV's in other rooms to control the main box via IR cable thingy?
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. HandyJon

    HandyJon

    Joined:
    18 Oct 2004
    Messages:
    176
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Active Splitters run on power. Most active splitters also boost the signal a tiny bit to compensate for the signal that would usually be lost after passing through a passive splitter.

    I don't see why you shouldn't be able to control the Sky box through the coax cable from two IR thingies. All they do is convert the IR and feed it back down the coax cable. The Sky box doesn't know where the signal comes from.

    I would guess that a passive splitter might be a better bet to feed that converted IR signal back to the Sky box since the active one's signal booster probably only works one way.
     
  4. plugwash

    plugwash

    Joined:
    28 Mar 2004
    Messages:
    9,600
    Thanks Received:
    379
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you are going to use signal boosters (which is what i presume you mean by active splitters) with sky remote receiver units you either have to use a special bypass cable to take the signal past the booster or buy a special booster that passes the remote signal thorugh.
     
  5. ban-all-sheds

    ban-all-sheds

    Joined:
    27 Aug 2003
    Messages:
    69,782
    Thanks Received:
    2,858
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Unless you want to watch the same thing on both TVs, you can't just split the cable - it's not like a normal broadcast TV signal.
     
  6. curtly

    curtly

    Joined:
    6 Feb 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i take it that the sky box is fairly old and hasn't got an RF2 output on the back ???? (because that is where you'd take the feed for an additional tv on all the latest boxes, giving no loss of signal either !)

    You can operate the sky box remotely using a magic eye unit which plugs into the back of the 2nd tv and uses the coax to communicate back to the sky box, but again, you'd need the rf2 output for that !
     
  7. Sponsored Links
  8. andy

    andy

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    3,971
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    im already aware of that

    read first post. i already said there are 2 connected already, and i want a 3rd
     
  9. Spark123

    Spark123

    Joined:
    2 Jun 2005
    Messages:
    14,841
    Thanks Received:
    474
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Aerial amplifier such as the Global communications T120. This allows the connection of 2 TVs and 2 magic eyes to the RF2 on the digibox running from the digibox psu. If you buy the T140 you can have up to 4 TVs and 4 magic eyes on RF2 running from the digibox psu.
     
  10. Steve

    Steve

    Joined:
    15 Apr 2005
    Messages:
    16,486
    Thanks Received:
    244
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Andrew, second supscription, £10 a month. Watch what YOU want to, not what everyone else is watching. Them magic eye thingys are all well and good as long as nobody else is watching sky at the same time, but then whats the point in having 3 TVs with Sky?
     
  11. andy

    andy

    Joined:
    14 Sep 2004
    Messages:
    3,971
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    because family often do 1 thing in 1 room, another thing in a different room so there isnt much point in a 2nd box
     
  12. curtly

    curtly

    Joined:
    6 Feb 2003
    Messages:
    36
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As SPARK123 has said, the Global T140 is excellent, i've had one for eight months now doing a similar job to what you want. I paid £20 inc vat & del form Global themselves and its active (ie powered) but it uses the voltage from the rf2 output so doesn't need a power supply behind your tv. The advantage of this unit is that it allows the magic eyes to run through it, a surprising number (if not the majority) of these units don't allow this to happen. As well as sky it'll distribute both video & dvd as well
     
  13. DIYnot Local

    DIYnot Local

    Joined:
    3 Sep 2019
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    If you need to find a tradesperson to get your job done, please try our local search below, or if you are doing it yourself you can find suppliers local to you.

    Select the supplier or trade you require, enter your location to begin your search.


    Are you a trade or supplier? You can create your listing free at DIYnot Local

     
Loading...

Share This Page