1. Visiting from the US? Why not try DIYnot.US instead? Click here to continue to DIYnot.US.
    Dismiss Notice

Smartstat thermostat screen locked accidentally

Discussion in 'Plumbing and Central Heating' started by Guisep, 29 Nov 2021.

  1. Guisep

    Guisep

    Joined:
    31 Aug 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OH accidentally locked the screen don't recollect the four digits at all. Tried switching off power and on , still screen locked. This is a wired thermostat not RF. Is there any way I can sort out. Factory reset also can't be done either. Any advice thankfully received.
     
  2. Sponsored Links
  3. JohnD

    JohnD

    Joined:
    15 Nov 2005
    Messages:
    74,990
    Thanks Received:
    4,349
    Location:
    Crossgates, Europe
    Country:
    Cook Islands
    You might consider divulging the make and model, and posting some photos.

    Is this an "SI" type controller?

    When was the boiler last serviced?

    Do you still have your Hive?
     
  4. Guisep

    Guisep

    Joined:
    31 Aug 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Polypipe smartstat programmable touchscreen thermostat.
    Power is from boiler hardwired.
    Boiler serviced in June 2021.
    Other half was fiddling with controls trying to edit time and date but went on the wrong button and unknowingly activated the screen lock. No clue what went in as pin number.
    This one controls the underfloor heating in kitchen. Wireless Hive thermostat is in the hallway for the radiators but not connected to hive hub.
    Attached the picture s
     

    Attached Files:

  5. ianmcd

    ianmcd

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    23,955
    Thanks Received:
    10,055
    Location:
    Livingston
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    what is actually displayed on the screen ?
     
  6. Guisep

    Guisep

    Joined:
    31 Aug 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the home screen displays the current temp, date and time etc but when you want to turn up the temp or edit anything i am presented with the locked screen , see the second pics
     

    Attached Files:

  7. ianmcd

    ianmcd

    Joined:
    15 Aug 2010
    Messages:
    23,955
    Thanks Received:
    10,055
    Location:
    Livingston
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    have you tried 0123 as the code ?
     
  8. MrTherm

    MrTherm

    Joined:
    20 Dec 2013
    Messages:
    149
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I believe the factory reset will work if the procedure is followed correctly.
     
  9. Sponsored Links
Loading...

Share This Page